Wriddhiman Saha Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Wriddhiman Saha

# 1218 | Most Popular #17 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 24 October, 1984
BIRTH PLACE Siliguri , Darjeeling , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 33 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 176 cm
in meters- 1.76 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 64 kg
in Pounds- 141.1 lbs
Last Updated on : November 15, 2017

Other Name: Papali, Superman Saha, Pops

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

33 years, 0 month, 25 days old age Wriddhiman Saha will turn 34 on 24 October, 2018. Only 11 months, 5 days, 2 hours, 32 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Wriddhiman Saha has celebrated the total number of 33 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 33
    33
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%

About   Edit

Wriddhiman Saha was born on 24-10-1984 in Siliguri, Darjeeling in the state of West Bengal, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player.

Career

Wriddhiman Saha is a well known Indian cricketer. He played for both the Under-22s and Under-19s team. He represented Bengal in domestic cricket. He made his one-day cricket debut with Ranji Trophy in 2006-2007.He was part of Deodhar Trophy representing the East zone. He performed excellently against Hyderabad in Ranji Trophy 2007-2008.This performance led him to grab an opportunity of playing for the Kolkata Knight Riders in Indian Premier League in 2008.He was part of India A team for the 3 matches against Israel. He showed good batting performance in the matches.
 
He was part of Indian cricket team for the home test series in 2010 as a reserve wicket-keeper instead of Dinesh Karthik against South Africa. Since V. V. S. Laxman didn’t recover and the only reserve batsman Rohit Sharma was injured during a warm-up session, Saha was given an opportunity. He made his test cricket debut against South Africa in 2010 at Nagpur.He was not able to score well and was dismissed from the team for the further matches of the series. He played instead of MS Dhoni in the 4th game of the Border Gavaskar Trophy in 2012, being Dhoni banned for slow over rate. He made a good partnership with Virat Kohli in the match. He was included in 2013 South Africa tour and then for New Zealand tour in 2014.He was also selected in the team for England tour in 2014 but was not part of playing 11 in any game.
 
He played a test match against Australia in 2014 when MS Dhoni had a thumb injury. He toured West Indies and was a wicket-keeper for the team after Dhoni’s retirement from the test cricket. He became the 3rd wicket-keeper in Indian cricket dismissing six players in a test. He showed his batting ability and scored a century at a crucial time against Australia at JSCA International Stadium in 2017 with Cheteshwar Pujara. Kolkata Knight Riders, Chennai Super Kings, and Kings XI Punjab are the franchises with him he played in different IPL seasons.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Prasanta Saha and Maitrayee Saha. He is married to Romi Saha. 
 

Body Measurements

Chest Size 38
Biceps Size 11
Waist Size 30
Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Siliguri, West Bengal, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hinduism
School Siliguri Boys’ High School, Siliguri, West Bengal
Qualification College Drop-out
Hobbies Playing Video Games
Marital Status Married
Debut Test debut (cap 263): 9 February 2010 vs South Africa, ODI debut (cap 190): 28 November 2010 vs New Zealand,
Salary T20 - 6 Lac, One Day - 7.5 Lac, Test Match - 15 Lac
Net Worth 5 million

Favourites

Favorite Color Blue
Favorite Player Sachin Tendulkar
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actor Amitabh Bachchan, Shahrukh Khan
Favorite Movie Sholay
Favorite Place Australia
Favorite Food Chinese

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He is the 1st cricketer scoring a century in the final match of Indian Premier League.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays