Xavi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


BIRTHDAY 25 January, 1980
BIRTH PLACE Terrassa , Barcelona
COUNTRY Spain
AGE (in 2017) 37 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 68 kg
in Pounds- 149.91 lbs
Last Updated on : December 11, 2017

Other Name: Xavier Hernandez Creus, The Puppet Master

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

37 years, 10 months, 19 days old age Xavi will turn 38 on 25 January, 2018. Only 1 months, 10 days, 23 hours, 48 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Friday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Xavi has celebrated the total number of 37 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 37
    37
  • 6
    16%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 4
    11%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%

About   Edit

Xavi was born on 25-01-1980 in Terrassa in the state of Barcelona, Spain. He is a Spanish Football Player.

Career

Xavi demonstrated impressive athletic abilities at an early age and joined La Masia, the training academy of FC Barcelona, at age 11. A rapid rise through the academy's ranks earned the midfielder a spot on the 1997-98 reserve team, which won its division to earn a promotion.
 
The 1998-99 season was a successful one for Xavi, who scored a goal in his senior-side debut in August 1998 and went on to be named La Liga Breakthrough Player of the Year. He was also a member of the FIFA World Youth Championship–winning team in 1999, and earned a silver medal at the 2000 Summer Olympics.
 
By 2004-05, Xavi was a leader of a talented Barcelona side that featured fellow La Masia products Carles Puyol and Andrés Iniesta, as well as Brazilian stars Deco and Ronaldinho. Xavi's style was considered an embodiment of the passing and moving techniques taught in the Barcelona system, and it was effective enough lead Barcelona to the league and Super Cup wins in 2005. Xavi's profile received a boost with his performance at the 2008 European Championship when he scored in a semifinal victory over Russia and assisted on the lone goal in the final vs. Germany to earn Player of the Tournament honors. Spain claimed its first FIFA World Cup championship in 2010, with Xavi earning a well-deserved spot on the tournament All-Star team. Two years later, he again earned all-tournament honors at the European Championship as Spain became the first country to win three successive major international events. With so much success under his belt, it was only a matter of time before the playmaker secured the top spot in the record books of his club and his country. In January 2011, he set a record with his 550th career appearance for Barcelona. A victory in the 2013 Super Cup gave Xavi 25 career titles. 
 
He entered the Spanish side for the 2014 World Cup as the most successful player in the country’s history, but his team was eliminated at the group stage. He soon announced his retirement from international football, ending a 14-year-old career.


Family Relatives and Relation

He entered the Spanish side for the 2014 World Cup as the most successful player in the country’s history, but his team was eliminated at the group stage. He soon announced his retirement from international football, ending a 14-year-old career.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 40
Biceps Size 13
Waist Size 30
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Terrassa
Nationality Spanish
Religion Islam
Address Barcelona, Spain
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Traveling
Marital Status Married
Debut Club Career- 1998, International Career - 2000
Net Worth $40 Million

Collections

Car Collections Audi A8 and Porsche

Favourites

Favorite Player Lionel Messi
Favorite Sport Football

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He scored the goal in his very first match for Barcelona in the 1998-99 season.
  • His wife Nuria Cunillera is a fashion journalist.
  • In his 17 seasons with Barcelona, he has won as many as 25 trophies.
  • No other Spanish player has won more titles that he has.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays