Yamini Krishnamurthy Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Yamini Krishnamurthy

# 2390 | Most Popular #15 |    Like
Profile Views : 939
BIRTHDAY 20 December, 1940
BIRTH PLACE Madanapalle , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 77 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 158 cm
in meters- 1.58 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 62 kg
in Pounds- 136.69 lbs
Last Updated on : January 18, 2018

Other Name: Mungara Yamini Krishnamurthy
More Professions : Autobiographer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

77 years, 2 months, 6 days old age Yamini Krishnamurthy will turn 78 on 20 December, 2018. Only 9 months, 23 days, 15 hours, 1 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Friday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Yamini Krishnamurthy has celebrated the total number of 77 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 77
    77
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 10
    13%
  • 12
    16%

About   Edit

Yamini Krishnamurthy was born on 20-12-1940 in Madanapalle in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. She is an Indian Dancer & Autobiographer.

Career

Yamini Krishnamurthy started her career at the age of seventeen years in 1957 in Madras (now Chennai). Initially, she was trained in Bharatnatyam by Rukmini Devi Arundale and later groomed by renowned masters like Thanjavur Kittappa Pillai and Kanchipuram Ellappa Pillai. Pasumarthy Venugopal Sharma, Lakshmi Narayana Shastri and Chinta Krishnamurthy thought her Kuchipudi. She learned Odissi from Guru Pankaj Charan Das and Kelucharan Mahapatra

Her dedication towards dance was reflected in her performance. Within three years she was recognized at international level. She got many awards including three among the highest civilian awards i.e. Padma Shree in 1968, Padma Bhushan in 2001 and Padma Vibhushan in 2016. She was also awarded “Natya Shastra” award. She worked as a resident dancer at Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanam.

She wrote her autobiography “A passion for Dance” which is a source of inspiration for budding dancers. Currently, she runs dance institute “Yamini School of Dance” in Hauz Khas, New Delhi, where she teaches Kuchipudi and Bharatnatyam to students.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1968 Arts
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2001 Arts
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2016 Arts

She was awarded Padma Shree. Padma Bhushan and Padma Vibhushan Awards among various others by the government of India.



Family Relatives and Relation

Yamini Krishnamurthy was born in Telugu family in Madanpalli, District Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh and her upbringing was done in Chidambaram, Tamil Nadu. Her father M. Krishnamurthy was a Sanskrit scholar and grandfather was an Urdu poet. She was never married. Mr. Shiv Ganesh and Mr. J. Agnel Grietas manage her institute and other professional duties.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Madanapalli, Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh.
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Yamini Krishnamurthy 'Yamini's School of Dance', Nritya Kaustubha Cultural Society, Haus Khas, Opp. Gulmohar Park, Institutional Area, New Delhi 110 016, Ph: (011) - 26856990
School Kalakshetra School
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Dancing
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut As a dancer in 1957 when she performed live in Madras

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • The meaning of her name is “full mark on the brow of night” as she was born on full moon night.
  • When asked why she didn’t marry, she used to say “Marriage did not happen because it was not meant to be. As for children, all my disciples are my children.”

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays