Yash Chopra Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Yash Chopra

# 377 | Most Popular #26 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 27 September, 1932
BIRTH PLACE Lahore , Punjab
COUNTRY Pakistan
AGE (in 2012) 80 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
Last Updated on : September 27, 2017

Other Name: Yash Raj Chopra
More Professions : Screenwriter Film Producer
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Yash Chopra was 80 years & 24 days old age.


About   Edit

Yash Chopra was born on 27th September 1932 in Lahore, British India (Now Pakistan). He was a famous Indian Director, Script Writer, and Producer.

Career

Yash Chopra started his career by assisting to directors like I.S. Johar and his elder brother, B.R. Chopra. He began his directorial debut with a movie titled Dhool Ka Phool in 1959, an illegitimate melodrama and followed it up with the hard-hitting social drama Dharmputra (1961).  In 1965 he made Waqt which was a huge commercial hit. In 1973 he formed his own production company Yash Raj Films and propelled it with Daag: A Poem Of Love. Then under his banner, he produced several super hit movies like Deewar, the romantic drama Kabhi Kabhi, Silsila, Chandani, Lamhe, Dil to Paagal Hain and many others.

Idolized as someone with the expertise of directing best musical senses in the film business, Yash Chopra is by far India's most successful director of romantic films.

In 1970 Yashji married Pamela Singh and they were blessed with two sons Aditya and Uday. In the Year 2005, he was honored with India’s third highest civilian award Bharat Bhushan for his contribution to Indian Cinema.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 2001 Hindi Film Industry
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2005 Arts

Death Info

Yash Chopra died of dengue fever on 21-10-2012 in Mumbai, India, just before the release of his last directed movie Jab Tak Hai Jaan.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
21 October, 2012 Mumbai, Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Yash Chopra's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays