Yashwantrao Chavan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Yashwantrao Chavan

# 380 | Most Popular #26 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 March, 1913
BIRTH PLACE Karad , Satara , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1984) 71 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : May 22, 2017

Other Name: Yashwantrao Balwantrao Chavan
More Professions : Chief Minister Activist Politician

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Yashwantrao Chavan was 71 years, 8 months & 13 days old age.


About   Edit

Yashwantrao Chavan was born on 12-03-1913 in Karad, Satara in the state of Maharashtra, India. He was an Indian Writer, Chief Minister, Activist & Politician.

Career

Yashwantrao Chavan was an Indian statesman who in his political career was associated with parties like Janta Party and Indian National Congress. He became the first Chief Minister of the state of Maharashtra of Independent India. In the post independent era, he was one of the prominent figures in Indian politics. He also became the fifth Deputy Prime Minister of India. He was rightly called the Leader of Common Man as he formed several co-operative societies which played a chief role in bettering the condition of farmers in Maharashtra. In his illustrious political career, he held prestigious posts cabinet posts like Minster of Finance, Minister of Home Affairs, Minister of Defense and Minister of External Affairs.
 
He lost his father at a very young age and it was his mother who taught him self-dependency and patriotism. He actively participated in India’s freedom movement and worked with many prominent leaders of that time. He completed his graduation from the University of Bombay and then also pursued LLB. He worked for Congress in India’s freedom movement and was made the President of Satara District.
 
While working as an activist in India’s freedom struggle, he was even jailed for a couple of years. He began his political career by successfully getting elected in the Bombay State assembly elections in 1946. When Congress party was split into two parts in 1978, he left Congress Indira and joined Congress-Urs. In Charan Sigh’s cabinet, he held posts like Deputy Prime Minister and Home Minister. He again joined Congress party in 1981. A year later he was made Chairman of the Finance Commission of India.
 
Besides Politics, he also took interest in Marathi Literature.

Death Info

Yashwantrao Chavan died on 25-11-1984 in New Delhi, Delhi, India. He died due to a heart attack.

After his death, a college was named after him in Nagpur. An open university too was named after him. Several other historical monuments, hospitals, and schools are also named after him.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
25 November, 1984 New Delhi, Delhi India


Family Relatives and Relation

He married Venutai Chavan in 1941.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays