Yogaraj Bhat Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Yogaraj Bhat

# 392 | Most Popular #22 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 8 October, 1973
BIRTH PLACE Tiluvalli , Haveri , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 44 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
Last Updated on : June 20, 2017

Other Name: Bhatru
Appearance: Kannada

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

44 years, 0 month, 15 days old age Yogaraj Bhat will turn 45 on 08 October, 2018. Only 11 months, 14 days, 12 hours, 9 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Yogaraj Bhat has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%

About   Edit

Yogaraj Bhat was born on 08-10-1973 in Tiluvalli, Haveri in the state of Karnataka, India. He is an Indian Film Director, Film Producer, Film Actor, Singer, Playback Singer, Songwriter, Lyricist, Musician & Screenwriter who known for his work in Kannada film industry (Chandanavana / Sandalwood).

Career

Yogaraj Bhat is a popular Kannada film director, producer, lyricist, actor, and screenwriter. His directorial career began with the critically acclaimed movie ‘Mani’. He has established a signature style of filmmaking, narration, dialogues, and songs, thus recognized as a cult filmmaker in Sandalwood Film Industry.
 
His second film as a director was Ranga SSLC which was again an average hit. However, he rose to prominence in the Sandalwood Industry with the blockbuster movie ‘Mungaru Male’ in the year 2006. This movie grossed over 70 crores at the box-office, setting milestones in the South Indian Film Industry. It also holds the record for the longest-running film- for over 400 days at a multiplex. He, later on, directed other successful films like Gaalipata, Manasare, Pancharangi, Paramatma, Drama, Vaastu Prakaara and the recently released Dana Kaayonu. He has won several nominations and awards for Best Director in state and national levels. As a film producer, he has produced several films like ‘Inthi Ninna Preethiya’, ‘Pancharangi’, ‘Lifeu Isthene’ ‘Parapancha’ and ‘Vaastu Prakaara’. He received wide acclamation for his role as a jailer in the movie ‘Dyaavre’.
 
Numerous songs penned by him have been hugely popular and created a lot of buzzes. His lyricist career began with the popular song ‘Hale Paathre’ and other popular songs written by this versatile lyricist include ‘Mungaru Maleye’, ‘Eradu Jadeyannu’, ‘Chendutiya Pakkadali’, ‘Hesaru Poorthi’, ‘Khali Quarter Bottle’, ‘Shiva anta Hoguthidde’ and others. He bagged a State Award and a Filmfare Award for writing the popular song ‘Bombe Aadsonu’.
 
He is said to have introduced and guided a lot of talented artists and technicians including popular directors like Pawan Kumar, Pawan Wodeyar, Gadda Viji and much more.


Family Relatives and Relation

This cult filmmaker is married to Renuka Bhat.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays