Yogeshwar Dutt Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Yogeshwar Dutt

# 4573 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 2 November, 1982
BIRTH PLACE Bhainswal Kalan , Sonipat , Haryana
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 35 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 60 kg
in Pounds- 132.28 lbs
Last Updated on : November 2, 2017

Other Name: Pahalwan Ji, Yogi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

35 years, 1 month, 13 days old age Yogeshwar Dutt will turn 36 on 02 November, 2018. Only 10 months, 17 days, 19 hours, 45 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Yogeshwar Dutt has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 35
    35
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%

About   Edit

Yogeshwar Dutt was born on 02-11-1982 in Bhainswal Kalan, Sonipat in the state of Haryana, India. He is an Indian Wrestler.

Career

Yogeshwar Dutt was born in a family of teachers and his parents also wanted him to follow their footsteps. However, destiny had some other plans for this Olympic medalist. Over the years, he has turned out to become one of the top wrestlers in the country. He has won a lot of medals for India including an Olympic medal as well. 
 
To pursue his interest in wrestling, he started wrestling at the young age of 8. He was highly inspired by a wrestler, Balraj Pehlwan who was from his native. He started his wrestling training under the watchful eyes of coach Ralph. He was just 11 years old when he won school championships and his family started supporting him in achieving his goals. He relocated to Delhi and trained in Chhatrasal stadium. 
 
Wrestler Yogeshwar first came to limelight when he represented India in 55kh freestyle wrestling in the Common Wealth Games 2002 held in Manchester. After which he went strength to strength and trained as hard as he can to compete at the highest level. Dutt lost his father few days before the Asian Games 2006 but he didn’t let that loss affect his game and came back with an Asian Games Bronze medal held in Doha in the year 2006. Though he represented India in 2004 and 2008 Olympics as well, the biggest moment of his wrestling career came after he became of the few Indian who became an Olympic medalist by winning a bronze medal in the 2012 Olympics held in London. He carried on from there and won a Commonwealth Gold Medal in 65kg freestyle wrestling category in 2014. After that though, he suffered few injuries and somehow managed to participate in the 2016 Olympics as well. However, he lost in the first round itself. 
 
For his achievements, he has been conferred with various awards including the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award in the year 2012. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2009 Wrestling
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna National Sports Award 2012 Wrestling
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2013 Sports


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Ram Mehar and Sushila Devi. He married Sheetal Sharma in 2017. 

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • After K D Jadhav in 1952 and Sushil Kumar in 2008 and 2012, Dutt is only the third Indian male wrestler to win an Olympics medal.
  • Fondly called the iron man of India, Dutt has nerves of steel. He lost his father on 3 August 2006 just nine days before he boarded the flight to Doha for the Asian Games. He also sustained a knee injury, but despite all the emotional and physical trauma he managed to win the bronze in the 60-kilogram category at the 15th Asian Games at Doha.
  • He made a hat-trick of Commonwealth Games’ gold medal by winning in 2014.
  • He was awarded the Padma Shri in 2013.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays