Yograj Singh Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Yograj Singh

# 1609 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 March, 1958
BIRTH PLACE Chandigarh , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 59 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
Last Updated on : May 2, 2017

Other Name: Yograj Singh Bhandal
Appearance: Punjabi Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

59 years, 8 months, 19 days old age Yograj Singh will turn 60 on 25 March, 2018. Only 3 months, 10 days, 16 hours, 1 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Yograj Singh has celebrated the total number of 59 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 59
    59
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%

About   Edit

Yograj Singh was born on 25-03-1958 in Chandigarh, Punjab, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player, Cricket Coach, Film Actor & Voice Artist.

Career

Yograj Singh, an apprentice of the legendary Indian cricketer Kapil Dev, forced his way into the Indian team made that toured Australia and New Zealand in 1980-81 seasons. A tall, well-built fast bowler, Yograj played just a solitary Test in his entire career and has also represented India in 6 ODIs and all against the New Zealand.  He took 5 wickets including both One-day’s and Tests and India’s former head coach John Wright being his only Test wicket.

For some strange reason, Yograj has always accused Kapil Dev of his cricketing career cut short. In reality, Yograj in his entire cricketing career has played just only 30 First-Class matches and in all taking 66 wickets at an average of 27. He had a wonderful first class season in 1979-80. A series on injury kept him out for the most part of his career and thus decided to hang his boots and opt for a career outside cricket.

Yograj eventually forged a highly successful career in the Punjabi film industry and also made some occasional appearances in Bollywood as well. He made his acting debut with the Punjabi language film Batwara in 1983. To date, Yograj Singh has acted in some 35 films which include Hollywood’s hit film West is West in 2008 and Hindu film Bhaag Milkha Bhaag. He played the role of Farhan Akhtar’s(Reel life Milkha Singh) coach in the films and was well appreciated. Recently he appeared in Akshay Kumar starrer Bollywood film Singh is Bling.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Yograj Singh's family, relatives;

He was married to Shabana Singh but the couple divorced. The couple was blessed with two sons Yuvraj Singh and Zorawar Singh.

Yuvraj Singh is one of the finest cricketers that India has ever produced and it was Yograj who served as his trainer in the initial part of his career.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays