Young Jeezy Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Young Jeezy

# 848 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 28 September, 1977
BIRTH PLACE Columbia , South Carolina
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 40 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 62 kg
in Pounds- 136.69 lbs
Last Updated on : September 28, 2017

Other Name: Jay Wayne Jenkins, Jeezy, Lil J, The Snowman
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

40 years, 0 month, 21 days old age Young Jeezy will turn 41 on 28 September, 2018. Only 11 months, 8 days, 14 hours, 54 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Young Jeezy has celebrated the total number of 40 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 40
    40
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%

About   Edit

Young Jeezy was born on 28-09-1977 in Columbia in the state of South Carolina, United States. He is an American Rapper, Songwriter, Film Actor, Musician, Businessperson & Recording Artist who best known for his work in Hollywood industry.

Career

Young Jeezy is one of the most renowned American rappers. In his early life, he fought several odds to become one of the most famous rappers in the country. He had a troubled and dark childhood, which he himself described as ‘empty’. He was often jailed and therefore decided to put his dark life behind and move ahead in life with his ability to play with the words and his talent of shooting verses.
 
His dark life though didn’t leave him as Atlanta Radio Stations never played his songs because of his history with drug abuse. These all things though never bothered him as he considered the people residing on streets as his audience. He had a strong will and determination through which, he created a niche for himself and his hit albums and singles tell how successful he was and how much adulation his songs received.
 
He launched his first album titled ‘Thuggin' Under the Influence’ released in the year 2001. His track ‘Soul Survivor’ from his album ‘Let's Get It: Thug Motivation 101’ peaked till number 4 on Billboard’s Top 100 charts and was arguably his biggest hit single thus far. All his albums like The Inspiration, Seen It All: The Autobiography, Trap or Die 3  and latest album Snow Season among others have been well received. He has won various awards for his songs and has been nominated 4 times for Grammy Awards.
 
He is known for his kindness as well. He opened up his house for the people who suffered from Hurricane Katrina as a temporary shelter. For the survivors of that devastating hurricane, he sent 12 trucks full of clothing, food, and water.


Family Relatives and Relation

He has a sister named Katrina Wright and two sons named Shyheim and Jadarius Jenkins.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays