Yuvan Shankar Raja Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Yuvan Shankar Raja

# 715 | Most Popular #21 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 31 August, 1979
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 38 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 157 cm
in meters- 1.57 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 1”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 60 kg
in Pounds- 132.28 lbs
Last Updated on : August 30, 2017

Other Name: Youth Icon, Ilaiya Isaignani, YSR, U1, Rock Star

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

38 years, 3 months, 11 days old age Yuvan Shankar Raja will turn 39 on 31 August, 2018. Only 8 months, 18 days, 2 hours, 45 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Friday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Yuvan Shankar Raja has celebrated the total number of 38 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 38
    38
  • 6
    16%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 5
    13%
  • 5
    13%

About   Edit

Yuvan Shankar Raja, the voice behind many Indian songs, was born on 31st August 1979 in Madras, Tamil Nadu, India. He is a famous Indian Music Director, Singer, Film Composer, Lyricist and Instrumentalist.

Career

Yuvan Shankar Raja has predominantly worked in Tamil Films and is famously considered to be a versatile composer giving his music for over 100 films.
 
He started his career by composing music for an album and finally entered into the film and music industry of Tamil Cinema at the age of 16. Since then he has been producing music and has got immense love and popularity from the listeners.
 
Yuvan is also recognized as the Rockstar of Tamil Cinema, as he was the one who introduced the era of remixes and western music in Tamil Film Industry. This is the cause of Yuvan’s huge popularity among the youth. He has won several awards for his work in 7G Rainbow Colony, Oy! And Raam.
 
He was the first Indian Composer to receive an award at the Cyprus International Film Festival Awards in 2006 for Raam. Shankar got married thrice and has a daughter with his third wife.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Yuvan Shankar Raja's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays