Yuvraj Singh Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Yuvraj Singh

# 171 | Most Popular #31 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 December, 1981
BIRTH PLACE Chandigarh , Chandigarh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 36 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 188 cm
in meters- 1.88 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : December 12, 2017

Other Name: Yuvi, Yuvraj Singh Bhandal

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

36 years, 0 month, 2 days old age Yuvraj Singh will turn 37 on 12 December, 2018. Only 11 months, 27 days, 5 hours, 30 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Saturday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Yuvraj Singh has celebrated the total number of 36 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 36
    36
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%

About   Edit

Yuvraj Singh was born on 12-12-1981 in Chandigarh in the state of Chandigarh, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player.

Career

When on song, you won’t find a better hitter than him. He is the cleanest hitter of the cricket ball. He was a star by the team he represented India at the Under-19 level. All the cricket pundits knew that this boy has something special to offer and without wasting much of a time, selectors picked him right after Unfer-19 World cup and included him in the nation team that was to play an all important ICC Champions trophy. He proved his inclusion right by scoring a match-winning 84 against the mighty Australian attack that has the likes of Brett Lee, Glen McGrath, and Jason Gillespie. Since then, he never looked back and proved it that he is India’s biggest match-winner of all time. When the chips were down, he rescued team India more often than not. He was arguably India’s best big match player. After India’s disastrous show at the 2007 World Cup, he made a point at the maiden t-20 world cup in 2007. He scored a match-winning 30 balls 70 against the Australians in the semifinal and his six sixes against the England side became the highlights of the inaugural event. India finally won the world cup and it was this man who played some vital knocks to make it possible. He was instrumental again in the 2011 World Cups that India won. He won 4 man of the match awards along with the man of the tournament in the big event. Right after the world cup, it was known that he is suffering from cancer. The whole nation prayed for him and he defeated cancer and came back strongly. Though he was in and out of the team after 2011, but he made a strong start to the 2017 season and hope that he continues this way and play till 2019 world cup. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2012 Cricket
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2014 Sports


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Yuvraj Singh's family, relatives;

He was born to Yograj and Shabnam Singh. He has an elder brother named Zoravar Singh. He married his longtime girlfriend actress and model Hazel Keech in December 2016.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 40
Biceps Size 13
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Chandigarh
Nationality Indian
Religion Sikh
Address Gurugram, Haryana, India
School DAV Public School, Chandigarh
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Dancing and Traveling
Marital Status Married
Debut Test - vs New Zealand at Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Oct 16, 2003, ODI - vs Kenya at Gymkhana Club Ground, Oct 03, 2000, T20I - vs Scotland at Kingsmead, Sep 13, 2007
Best Friends Virat Kohli, Harbhajan Singh and Sachin Tendulkar
Salary Test - 15 Lakhs, ODI - 7.5 Lakhs, T20I - 6Lakhs
Net Worth $38 Million
Official Website https://www.youwecan.org/

Collections

Car Collections BMW 3 Series, Bentley Continental, BMW M3 convertible, BMW M5 Sports Car, Porsche 911, Audi Q5 and Lamborghini Murcielago

Favourites

Favorite Player Sachin Tendulkar, AB De Villiers and Roger Federer
Favorite Sport Cricket and Tennis
Favorite Actress Kajol
Favorite Actor Shahrukh Khan
Favorite Singer Gurdas Mann
Favorite Place New Zealand
Favorite Dress Suit
Favorite Food Kadi Chawal and Gobi Ka Paratha

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He won the Roller-Skating championship during his teenage but his father threw away his trophy and asked him to focus on playing cricket.
  • He has also played the child artist role in 2 Punjabi films such as Mehndi Sajna and Putt Sardara.
  • He is the only second Indian player to be signed by English county team Yorkshire.
  • After coming out of cancer, he established an NGO called YouWeCan in the year 2012.
  • He released his autobiography titled The Test of My Life in the year 2013.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays