Zac Efron Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Zac Efron

# 1307 | Most Popular #17 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 October, 1987
BIRTH PLACE San Luis Obispo , California
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 30 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : November 6, 2017

Other Name: Zachary David Alexander Efron
More Professions : Television Actor Singer Voice Artist
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

30 years, 1 month, 1 day old age Zac Efron will turn 31 on 18 October, 2018. Only 10 months, 28 days, 10 hours, 0 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Sunday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Zac Efron has celebrated the total number of 30 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 30
    30
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    17%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%

About   Edit

Zac Efron was born on 18-10-1987 in San Luis Obispo in the state of California, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Television Actor, Singer & Voice Artist who known for his work in Hollywood.

Career

Raised in an agnostic household, practicing no religion during childhood, Zachary David Alexander Efron is a popular American singer and actor.He was encouraged for acting by his father.He worked in theater.He worked in shows like 'The Boy Who Wouldn't Grow Up', 'Gypsy' etc. Robyn Metchik was his drama teacher.She is the mother of actors Asher Metchik and Aaron Michael Metchik.She recommended Efron to the agent in a Los Angeles.’ Creative Artists Agency’ signed him after that.

In 2006, Zac Efron went to Arroyo Grande High School for his graduation.He was also accepted to the University of Southern California, however, he didn't continue with it. He attended’ Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Art'.He acted as in a guest role in many television series like 'The Guardian' and 'Firefly' in the early 2000s.He acted in WB series ‘Summerland’ and its second season as well.He appeared in few films after that such as ‘Miracle Run’. He was nominated for his performance in this film as one of two autistic twins in the category of a Young Artist Award.

A turning point for his career was ‘High School Musical’ which was a musical television film.  He received fame and recognition from this film.He got famous in youth audience.He even sang for many of his musical films.He appeared in the musical comedy film ‘Hairspray’ in 2007.He reprised his character in the ‘ High School Musical 2’ and ‘High School Musical 3’ as well. 17 Again, Me and Orson Welles, Charlie St. Cloud, New Year's Eve, Liberal Arts, The Lorax, The Lucky One are few of his films he worked in till 2012. He also worked in the drama’ At Any Price’, which was premiered at the 2012 Venice International Film Festival.He appeared in the romantic comedy ‘That Awkward Moment’  in 2014 and he was an executive producer for the film as well.

He was seen in the adult comedy ‘Neighbors’ in 2014 and this film helped him to change his image of a “Disney kid”.He worked in ‘Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising’ in 2016. The actor was last seen in an action comedy film “Baywatch”. He has played a supporting role in ‘The Disaster Artist’ which is a  biographical comedy-drama.He will be seen in musical ‘The Greatest Showman’.It was announced in May 2017 that he will play serial killer Ted Bundy in ‘Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile ‘ which is set to begin in October 2017.



Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to David Efron( an electrical engineer at a power station) and  Starla Baskett (a secretary who worked at the same power plant).He has a brother named Dylan.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • His name “Efron" means "lark"( a type of bird) in Hebrew.
  • He was a class clown and he used to “flip out” when he gets a “B” and not an “A” in School.
  • Golf, skiing, snowboarding, rock climbing and surfing are his favorite sports.
  • He has autographed baseball collection.
  • “The Goonies” is his favorite movie.
  • He had a poster of a supermodel, Tyra Banks on his bedroom ceiling when he was a kid.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays