Zarina Screwvala Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Zarina Screwvala

# 1641 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
Profile Views : 495
BIRTHDAY 1961
BIRTH PLACE Washington D.C.
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2018) 57 Years Old
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : January 1, 2018

Other Name: Zarina Mehta


About   Edit

Zarien Screwala was born in 1961 in Washington D.C., United States. She is an Indian Entrepreneur, Philanthropist, Businessperson, Founder & CEO. She was the co-founder of UTV Group and served as the Chief Creative Officer at UTV Software Communications. She promoted, managed and conceptualized the UTV Stars, UTV Bindass, Hungama TV and UTV Action channels.

Career

Screwvala began her career as a production manager for a theatre play produced by well-known theatre artist Pearl Padamsee. It was during her this job with Pearl that she met Deven Khote and Ronnie Screwvala, who later on became her business partners. In 1990, the trio of Ronnie, Zarine and Deven Khote founded UTV. The production started a quiz based show for Doordarshan and that is how they started. The first Television show that they produced was Shanti in 1994. This was their production house first real success and rest is history. She is presently working as the Managing Trustee of the NGO, Swades founded by his husband Ronnie Screwvala.
 
In her personal life, she married her business partner and an old friend Ronnie Screwvala. The couple resides in Breach Candy, Mumbai.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Zarina Screwvala's family, relatives;


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays