Zubeen Garg Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Zubeen Garg

# 11 | Most Popular #59 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 November, 1972
BIRTH PLACE Jorhat , Assam
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 45 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 177 cm
in meters- 1.77 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 80 kg
in Pounds- 176.37 lbs
Last Updated on : November 18, 2017

Other Name: Goldie
Appearance: Assamese Bengali Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

45 years, 1 month, 0 day old age Zubeen Garg will turn 46 on 18 November, 2018. Only 10 months, 30 days, 17 hours, 2 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Saturday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Zubeen Garg has celebrated the total number of 45 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 45
    45
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%

About   Edit

Zubeen Garg was born on 18-11-1972 in Jorhat in the state of Assam, India. He is an Indian Singer, Music Director, Composer, Songwriter, Musician, Film Actor & Playback Singer who best known for his work in Assamese, Hindi and Bengali Cinema.

Career

Zubeen was born as Jiban Borthakur. The day he made up his mind, that he wants to make his mark in the field of music, he altered his name as Zubeen Garg. He was a huge admirer of the noted composer Zubeen Mehta and that was the reason he changed his first name as Zubeen and his last name Garg is his Gotra.
 
He was born in a family where there were many singers, so singing came naturally to him. His mother was his first teacher and gave him initial lessons in music. After which, he learned music instrument Tabla from the maestro Robin Banerjee. He learnt folk music of Assam from Guru Romoni Rai. Besides Tabla, he learned various other music instruments as well.
 
Zubeen first came into the public eye in the year 1992 when he gave a live performance by playing the Tabla. After which, he did several live shows in Assam and gained a lot of popularity among youths. Soon after, he started releasing his own albums and a life changing moment came his way when the noted music composer Pritam approached him to sing 'Yaa Ali' for his film Gangster. That song became a smash hit and Zubeen too became an instant hit in Bollywood. He served as the music director of numerous Assamese and some Hindi films.
 
Besides singing, Zubeen is also an actor. He started his acting career with the Assamese film Tumi Mur Matho Mur, he has appeared in various Assamese films and has also made appearances on his songs in Bollywood films. He also worked in National award winning film Mon Jai in 2008.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Mohini Borthakur and Ily Borthakur. He had a younger sister named Jonkey Borthakur who unfortunately died in a car accident in 2002.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Zubeen Garg won the Rajat Kamal national award in 2007 for the film ‘Echoes of Silence’in the best music direction,non-feature film category.
  • Zubeen Garg directed drama in Assamese mobile theatre is Devdas(Brindaban theatre,2014).


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays