October 29, 2020

14th Dalai Lama Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 6, 2018

14th Dalai Lama Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

14th Dalai Lama was born on 06-07-1935 in Taktser, Qinghai, China. He is a Tibetan Monk, Philosopher, Philanthropist & Activist.


Other Name: Tenzin Gyatso, Jetsun Jamphel Ngawang Lobsang Yeshe Tenzin Gyatso, Lhamo Thondup, Lhamo Dondrub
Other Professions: Philosopher Philanthropist Activist
14th Dalai Lama Wiki Link

14th Dalai Lama Complete Bio & Career

Born as Lhamo Dhondup, Tenzin Gyatso is the current and 14th Dalai Lama. He was enthroned as the Dalai Lama in February 1940. However, he took over full political duties in November 1950 after China invaded Tibet. He had a monastic education based on a curriculum based on Nalanda Tradition.
 
He fled to India after the brutal suppression of Tibetan uprising by Chinese military troops in 1959. Since then, he has been living in Dharamshala, India as a refugee. He took several political measures to establish an autonomous Tibetan state and establishing a zone of peace. He pleaded the United Nations to abandon China’s interference with the population and environment of Tibet. He strongly advocated the necessity of protection of fundamental right and democratic freedom of Tibetan population. He also proposed peace talks between the Tibetans and Chinese to establish a self-governing democratic entity in Tibet. He has been to over 70 countries across 6 continents and has participated in numerous events to promote inter-religious harmony, universal responsibility, non-violence and world peace. He has also associated with modern scientists in the fields of neurobiology, psychology and quantum physics to use traditional Buddhist knowledge to achieve peace of mind. He has co-authored and authored over 100 books including ‘The Art of Happiness’, ‘Freedom in Exile’, ‘How to See Yourself As You Are’, ‘An Open Heart’ among others.
 
This spiritual leader from Tibet is widely recognised as a man of peace across the globe. He was conferred with the Nobel Peace Prize in 1989 for his non-violent efforts in the liberation of Tibet. He is also the first Nobel Laureate to be recognised for his concerns regarding global environmental problems. His Holiness announced his political announcement in 2011.

Life's Important Dates Of 14th Dalai Lama

14th Dalai Lama Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

85 years, 3 months, 23 days old age 14th Dalai Lama will turn 86 on 06 July, 2021. Only 8 months, 6 days, 5 hours, 8 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

14th Dalai Lama has celebrated the total number of 85 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 85
    85
  • 12
    14%
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%
  • 12
    14%