A. K. Antony Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


A. K. Antony

# 443 | Most Popular #38 |    Like
Profile Views : 1390
BIRTHDAY 28 December, 1940
BIRTH PLACE Cherthala , Alappuzha , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 77 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 161 cm
in meters- 1.61 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 3”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 62 kg
in Pounds- 136.69 lbs
Last Updated on : January 6, 2018

Other Name: Arackaparambil Kurien Antony
More Professions : Chairperson Chief Minister

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

77 years, 4 months, 29 days old age A. K. Antony will turn 78 on 28 December, 2018. Only 7 months, 10 hours, 21 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

A. K. Antony has celebrated the total number of 77 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 77
    77
  • 12
    16%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 10
    13%

About   Edit

A. K. Antony was born on 28-12-1940 in Cherthala, Alappuzha in the state of Kerala, India. He is an Indian Politician, Chairperson & Chief Minister.

Career

Born as Arackaparambil Kurien Antony, he is an attorney and politician from India. He is currently the Member of Parliament for Rajya Sabha, elected from Kerala state. 
 
To support his education, Antony did some odd jobs. He obtained his degree of Bachelor of Arts from Maharaja’s College in Ernakulam. He attended Government Law College to pursue his Bachelor of Law degree. He developed an interest in politics at a young age as a student leader. He was an activist for Kerala Students Union. He was also the youngest President of Kerala Students Union. He was also in the Kerala Pradesh Congress Committee and became its President in 1972. He founded the Congress (A) party after splitting from the parent party. The party supported LDF Government, however later merged with Congress in 1982. He became the Chief Minister of Kerala in April 1977 after the resignation of K. Karunakaran. He thus became the Youngest Chief Minister of the State. Later, he became All India Congress Committee General Secretary in 1984.Again in March 1995, he was appointed as the Chief Minister of Kerala for the second time. Again in May 2001, he sworn into the office for the third time. In the Central Government, he became the Minister of Civil Supplies, Public Distribution and Consumer Affairs in 1994. However, he resigned on moral grounds due to a scandal in his ministry. During Manmohan Singh’s tenure, Antony became the Union Minister of Defence for two terms. 
 
He was also the Chairman of Indian Statistical Institute in Kolkata and was also the President of the Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses. 


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Arakkaparambil Kurien Pillai and mother Aley Kutty. He is married to Elizabeth and has two sons, Anil Kurien Antony and Ajith Paul Antony. 

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Dark
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black (Semi Bald)

Personal Info

Home Town Cherthala
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address New Delhi, India
School Holy Family Boys High school, Cherthala and Government Boys High school, Cherthala
College Maharaja's College, Ernakulam and Bachelor of Law from Government Law College, Ernakulam
Qualification B.A. and LLB
Hobbies Reading
Marital Status Married

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He has served the defence ministry for the longest period in the history of Indian politics.
  • In his tenure though had to face a lot of criticism due to scams.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays