A. K. Hangal Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Wiki & More


A. K. Hangal

#61 | Most Popular #43 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 February, 1914
BIRTH PLACE Sialkot , Punjab
COUNTRY Pakistan
AGE (2012) 98 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 60 kg
in Pounds- 132.28 lbs
Last Updated on : February 1, 2019

Other Name: Avtar Kishan Hangal, Padmabhushan Avtar Krishna Hangal
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

A. K. Hangal was 98 years, 6 months & 25 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Avtar Kishan Hangal was born on 01-02-1914, in Sialkot in the state of Punjab, British India. He was referred as A. K. Hangal. He was an Indian Freedom Fighter, Theatre Artist, Television Actor & Film Actor.

Career

A. K. Hangal is best known for his roles in movies like Aaina, Shaukeen, Namak Haraam, Sholay, Manzil and Prem Bandhan to name a few. In a career spanning 40 years, he has acted in some 225 films. Hangal actively took part in the Indian freedom movement.
 
While he was a student, he challenged the massacre at Jallianwala Bagh. He then moved to Karachi, where he was sentenced three years in prison, for showing discontent against British rule. He was a relative of India's first Prime Minister, Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru. PanditNehruji’s wife, Kamla Nehru, was the first cousin of Hangal's mother.
 
After doing theatres for almost 30 years, he finally started his Hindi film career by debuting at the age of 50 with Basu Bhattacharya's TeesriKasam, which released in 1966. After which he went on to portray as the man of principles, by playing the on-screen uncle or father of the leading actor/actresses in the films for the next 40 years.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2006 Arts

Death Info

He had chest and breathing problems, for which he was put on life support.  But his condition kept on worsening and he died on 26th August 2012, at the age of 98.
DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
26 August, 2012 Mumbai, Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about A. K. Hangal's family, relatives;

He was born to Pandit Hari Kishan HangalRagia Hundoo. He was the brother of two sisters named Kishan Hangal & Bishan Hangal. He was married to Manorama Dar. The couple was blessed with a son Vijay Hangal who has acted in Bollywood films Dhund, 36 Ghante & Deewaar etc. Kamla Nehru (wife of Pandit Jawahar Lal Nehru) was his aunt.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Salt & Pepper

Personal Info

Home Town Sialkot, Pakistan
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Reading Books
Marital Status Married
Debut Bollywood Film - Teesri Kasam (1966)
Television Series - Bombay Blue (1997)
Best Movies Namak Haraam (1973), Sholay (1975), Aaina (1977), Shaukeen (1981), Avtaar (1983) among others
Best Friends Ashok Kumar, Utpal Dutt
Salary N/A
Net Worth N/A
Official Website N/A

Favourites

Favorite Color White
Favorite Actress Shabana Azmi , Rekha , Jaya Bhaduri Bachchan
Favorite Actor Amitabh Bachchan , Rajesh Khanna
Favorite Film Director Hrishikesh Mukherjee
Favorite Movie Avtaar (1983)
Favorite Singer Mohammed Rafi , Lata Mangeshkar
Favorite Place Sialkot (his birth place)
Favorite Dress Suit

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About A. K. Hangal

  • He was acted more than 225 Bollywood films.
  • He was the family member of Kamla Nehru wife of Jawaharlal Nehru.
  • His role has always left a message in Hindi films.
  • He was also a freedom fighter and participated in NWFP.
  • In 2006, the government of India honoured him by Padma Bhushan.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays