November 27, 2021

A. L. Vijay (Director) Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 18, 2021

Short Biography

A. L. Vijay was born on 18-06-1979 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Film Director, Screenwriter & Film Producer who is known for his work in Tamil as well as Bollywood & Telugu cinema.


Other Name: Vijay, AL Vijay
Other Professions: Screenwriter Film Producer
Appearance: Tamil Telugu Bollywood
A. L. Vijay Wiki Link

A. L. Vijay Complete Bio & Career

A. L. Vijay a magnificent film director in the Tamil film industry. He made his entry into the film industry with his debut film “Kireedam” in 2007. His father who also appeared in the movie Eesan Mr. A. L. Azhagappan was the president of the Tamil Nadu Producers Council. His two big-budget movies are Deiva Thirumagal and Thaandavam wherein both movies he cast Vikram.
 
Even before movie making, he was a very successful advertisement filmmaker. His most successful commercial was of the State Bank of India which won CNBC’s Best Corporate Advertisement Award in the year 2009. In the year 2003, he joined Priyadarshan as an assistant director in his film and from there, his career took a step ahead. He was majorly influenced by the ad works of Priyadarshan, Prrahlad Kakkar, and Babu Shanker.
 
His films feature scenes that showcase the local culture and a mirror to the society, and the element of timelessness and also portray the human value. Vijaya not only directs movies but also trains the actors and monitor their careers.
 
His films Madrasapattinam (2010) and Dieva Thirumagal (2011), both the movies were nominated for the Filmfare Award for Best Director- Tamil. And he won the Filmfare Award for Best Director for Madrasapattinam.

A. L. Vijay Popular Videos

A. L. Vijay Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to A. L. Alagappan & A. L. Valliammai. He has a brother named Udhaya (actor). On 12-06-2014, he married actress Amala Paul but they divorced in February 2017. He remarried Dr. R Aishwarya on 11-07-2019. The couple is blessed with a son named Dhruva Vijay, who was born on 30-05-2020.

Life's Important Dates Of A. L. Vijay

A. L. Vijay Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

42 years, 5 months, 9 days old age A. L. Vijay will turn 43 on 18 June, 2022. Only 6 months, 21 days, 12 hours, 44 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

A. L. Vijay has celebrated the total number of 42 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 42
    42
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    17%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%