A. M. Naik Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


A. M. Naik

#76 | Most Popular #28 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 9 June, 1942
BIRTH PLACE Gujarat
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 76 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 80 kg
in Pounds- 176.37 lbs
Last Updated on : June 9, 2018

Other Name: Anil Manibhai Naik

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

76 years, 8 months, 12 days old age. A. M. Naik will turn 77 on 09 June, 2019. Only 3 months, 18 days, 1 hours, 46 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

A. M. Naik has celebrated the total number of 76 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 76
    76
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    14%
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    16%

Biography   Edit

A. M. Naik was born on 09-06-1942 in the state of Gujarat, India. He is an Indian Chairperson of Larsen & Toubro Limited.

Career

A.M.Naik was born in a Gujarati Brahmin family. His family is full of teachers. Mr. Naik was graduated from Birla Viswakarma Mahavidyalaya Engineering College in Gujrat. He is a Mechanical Engineer. Naik is the group executive chairman of Larson and Turbo Group.
 
A. M. Naik after completing his graduation went to Mumbai to meet Mr. Viren j Shah to work on his firm named Mukund iron and steel works limited as an engineer but for his lack of fluency in English, he was rejected and then he started to take English coaching classes. Meanwhile, he is selected as a junior engineer in Nestler Boilers which is a personal owned firm. But in 1965 his job was arrested again for the changing of ownership of Nestler Boilers. Then he joined L&T as a junior engineer.
 
On 15th March 1965, he started working for L&T group and it took 21 years of hard work and dedication to get him promoted to Executive officer and managing director of L&T group. In 1986 he became the M.D of the company and then with more hard work and Excellency in business he became the Chairman of the L&T group in 2003. Now L&T is India’s one the leading manufacturing company. In 2009 Mr. Naik was honored by the Indian Government by Padma Bhusan which is the third highest award for Indian civilians. In 2008 Economics Times honored him by giving the businessman of the year award. He also was the former chairman of IIM Ahmedabad. In 2016 he announced that he will give away 75% of his total income for Naik charitable trust for educational purpose. He willing to contribute to Narali Memorial Medical Trust. He recently announced that Larson and Turbo group will worth 1bilion by 2021.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2009 Trade and Industry


Family Relatives and Relation

He currently working on the development of an educational institute which is set up by his father and he is living in Gujrat right now. He is now married to Geeta Naik, and he has one son and one daughter both of them settled in the USA.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays