May 31, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • A. R. Antulay Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : February 8, 2018

    Other Name: Abdul Rehman Antulay
    Other Professions: Chief Minister

    A. R. Antulay Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    A. R. Antulay was 85 years, 9 months & 21 days old age.

    Short Biography

    A. R. Antulay was born on 9th February 1929 in Ambet, Raigad district of Maharashtra in India. He was an Indian Politician and a former Chief Minister.

    A. R. Antulay Wiki Link

    A. R. Antulay Complete Bio & Career

    A. R. Antulay was the veteran politician from Maharashtra, he represented Indian National Congress. He was elected as the Chief Minister of Maharashtra and served as Chief Minister from 1980 to 1982. In 2004 general election he was elected as Member of Parliament and served as a cabinet minister for Minority Affairs. He lost the general election in 2009 to Anant Geete. He was forced to resign from the post of Chief Minister after being declared guilty by The Bombay High Court for money extortion for a trust fund he used to manage. He was popularly known as Harun al-Rashid of the state of Maharashtra.

    He obtained his LLB Degree from Mumbai University and started his professional career as a Lawyer before joining Politics.  He was elected as MLA for the first time in 1962 and after which he served as an MLA for consecutive 14 years. During his stint, he handed portfolios such as judiciary and Law, Building, Ports and Fisheries, Housing and Communication before being appointed as the Chief Minister of Maharashtra in 1980.

    He served as CM for just One and a Half year and during his tenure, his rule sank in corruption. After being dropped from the post of CM, he returned back with a bang by getting elected to State Assembly in 1985.

    Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

    A. R. Antulay died on 2nd December 2014 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. He died due to chronic Kidney failure.

    DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
    2 December, 2014 (Wednesday) Mumbai, Maharashtra India

    A. R. Antulay Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    He was married to Nargis Antulay and the couple had four children.

    Life's Important Dates Of A. R. Antulay