May 25, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Aarudhra Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : July 25, 2017

    Other Name: Bhagavatula Sadasiva Shankara Sastry
    Other Professions: Musician Songwriter Writer Poet Translator Publisher Playwright Lyricist
    Appearance: Telugu

    Aarudhra Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    Aarudhra was 72 years, 9 months & 4 days old age.

    Short Biography

    Aarudhra was an Indian Poet, Lyricist, and Writer, who was born as Bahavatula Sadasiva Shankara Sastry on 31st August 1925 in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India. He is famous for his work as a Screenwriter, Story Writer and Dialogue Writer in the Telugu Cinema.

    Aarudhra Wiki Link

    Aarudhra Complete Bio & Career

    The intellectual writer, Aarudhra’s most appreciated works are Tvamevaham and Samgra Andhra Sahityam. Aarudhra wrote poetry namely Koonalamma Padaalu. He did a lot of work as a lyricist, Translator, wrote dramas, did research works and various other much appreciated write ups.

    His writings have always been an inspiration for the people around the Nation and Globe.

    He also ventured into movie writing with several movies such as Kanna Talli (1953), Dakshayagnam (1962), Yashoda Krishna (1975) and Mahakavi Kshetrayya (1976). He is the recipient of the Sahitya Akademi Award in 1987 for his immense contribution to the world of Literature and Poetry.

    He is the nephew of the famous Telugu Poet Sri Sri. He got married to K. Rama Lakshmi.

    Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

    Aarudhra died on 4th June 1998, in Indi at the age of 72.

    DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
    4 June, 1998 (Thursday) N/A India

    Life's Important Dates Of Aarudhra