October 23, 2021

Aarya Babbar Biography, Age, Height, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 24, 2021

Aarya Babbar Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Aarya Babbar was born on 24-05-1981 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Television Actor & Television Personality who is best known for his work in Bollywood & Punjabi movies.


Other Name: Gorky, Aarya, Sajjad
Other Professions: Television Actor Television Personality
Appearance: Bollywood Punjabi Hindi
Aarya Babbar Wiki Link

Aarya Babbar Complete Bio & Career

The flawless bars of a big father, Aarya Babbar has always been in the shadows of his surname! Like many other actor sons who failed to derive a big public recognition, Aarya was one among them. He was the name bearer of the "Babbar" family is a son to the great grand Raj Babbar. Being held tightly with a fascinating background in the film industry, he was bound to join it sooner or later.
 
Though having worked with big names in the industry like Mani Ratnam, Madhur Bhandarkar, and Vikram Bhatt, he was still searching for a place in the Bollywood. A charming personality and great looks also made him quite a good catch between girls.
 
He kickstarted his career with an insanely mediocre movie: Ab Ke Baras in 2002. Though the movie didn't really perform well at the box office but it helped him gain a few Best Debut nominations. After being down traded for various scripts, he finally got a role in Mani Ratnam's epic movie Guru. Even after the big break, he failed to gain more projects until 2013 when he worked in Matru Ki Bijlee Ka Mandola. When Bollywood couldn't rise to Babbar's expectations he switched and sailed towards Punjabi cinema. With only a few movies in hand, he was famous among the viewers. From Bollywood's meatier roles he finally broke the edge in Punjabi cinema.
 
With not many graciously done movies, he came out as a nomination for Best Debut Actor at the Star Screen Awards. Apart from this he won a National award of the Journalist Association for Upcoming Actor in Action. Aarya also surprised everyone as one of the potential contestants in Big Boss Season 8. With few conflicts and controversy, he didn't make an effective long strategy and came out of the house by the 56th episode. Aarya has also enshrined his skill of writing in one of his novels: My fiancee, me & #IFu**ed Up in 2015 and is planning to jot down another one.

Aarya Babbar Popular Videos

Aarya Babbar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to well-known Bollywood actor/politician Raj Babbar and actress Nadira Babbar. He has an elder sister named Juhi Babbar. He has a stepbrother named Prateik Babbar, who is also a well-known actor. He happily married his long-time girlfriend Jasmine Puri on 22-02-2016. His wife is working in a big media production house.

Life's Important Dates Of Aarya Babbar

Aarya Babbar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

40 years, 4 months, 29 days old age Aarya Babbar will turn 41 on 24 May, 2022. Only 7 months, 22 hours, 54 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Aarya Babbar has celebrated the total number of 40 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 40
    40
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%