AB de Villiers Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

AB de Villiers

# 1254 | Most Popular #22 |    Like
Profile Views : 1778
BIRTHDAY 17 February, 1984
BIRTH PLACE Bela-Bela , Waterberg , Limpopo
COUNTRY South Africa
AGE (in 2018) 34 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 77 kg
in Pounds- 169.76 lbs
Last Updated on : February 17, 2018

Other Name: Abraham Benjamin de Villiers

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

34 years, 1 month, 1 day old age AB de Villiers will turn 35 on 17 February, 2019. Only 10 months, 29 days, 12 hours, 21 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

AB de Villiers has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • 5
  • 5

About   Edit

AB de Villiers was born on 17-02-1984 in Bela-Bela in the Province of Limpopo, South Africa. He is a South African Cricket Player.


Abraham Benjamin de Villiers is one of the most improved players and rose through the ranks to become one of the world's best batsmen in all formats of the game. De Villiers is often termed as a 360-degree batsman because of his unique ability to hit the cricket ball at any part of the ground and that too against any bowler. Indeed, his array of innovative shots has grown as his career has evolved. He has garnered an immense fan following in T20 cricket.
De Villiers began his Test career at the young age of 20 against the England cricket team in the year 2004. He just had the experience of 16 first-class games before he made his debut. He came in as an opener in the match and subsequently became a middle-order batsman.That became the story of his illustrious career. De Villiers in his career has batted in positions from No.1 to No.8 and has performed well almost all the positions.
In 2015, he has re-written the history books after scoring the fastest ODI century in just 31 balls against the West Indies at Johannesburg. He led his side to the 2015 World Cup but his team was bowed out of the tournament in semis and his dream of winning the World Cup for his team got shattered. He gave away captaincy to concentrate more on his batting. He was accused of not playing test cricket to garner lucrative deals at various T-20 leagues. However, he made a test comeback against India in 2018 and showed that he has test cricket left in him. In IPL, he was retained by RCB for a whopping 11 crores for the 2018 season. Besides batting, he has also bailed out his team with some brilliant fielding over the years.   
Apart from Cricket, he is also a fine golfer, rugby player, and a tennis player. Over the years, AB de Villiers has unfolded as one of South Africa's greats.

Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Abraham B De Villiers and Millie De Villiers. He has two brothers named Jan De Villiers and Wessels De Villiers. He is married to Danielle de Villiers since 2013. The couple is blessed with a son named Abraham de Villiers.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 40
Biceps Size 14
Waist Size 30
Skin Colour White
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Light Brown

Personal Info

Home Town Bela-Bela
Nationality South African
Religion Christian
Address Pretoria, South Africa
School Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool, Pretoria
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Playing Sports and Listening to Music
Marital Status Married
Debut Test - 17th December 2004 vs England
ODI - 2nd December 2005 Vs England
T20I - 24th February 2006 Vs Australia
Best Friends Faf Du Plesis
Net Worth $15 Million


Car Collections Mercedes Benz and Audi


Favorite Color White
Favorite Player Roger Federer, Jhonty Rhodes and Tiger Woods
Favorite Sport Tennis and Golf
Favorite Actress Kate Beckinsale
Favorite Actor Brad Pitt
Favorite Movie Gladiator (2000)
Favorite Food Pasta and Seafood

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He served as a captain of the South Africa Junior Rugby side.
  • He was also a member of the South African junior Davis Cup team.
  • He was U-19 badminton champion as well.
  • He also held six records in swimming at school level.
  • He considers South African cricketer Jhonty Rhodes as his role model.
  • He also received a National Medal for a science project from Nelson Mandela.
  • He has been associated with a lot of charity works as well.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays