June 16, 2019

Abdul Ghaffar Khan Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 6, 2019

Other Name: Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan, Bacha Khan, Badshah Khan, Fakhr-e-Afghan, Frontier Gandhi
Other Professions: Activist Philanthropist Freedom Fighter Founder

Abdul Ghaffar Khan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Abdul Ghaffar Khan was 97 years, 11 months & 13 days old age.

Short Biography

Abdul Ghaffar Khan (Bacha Khan) was born on 06-02-1890 in Utmanzai, Charsadda in the state of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan. He was an India-Pakistani Politician, Activist, Philanthropist, Freedom Fighter & Founder of the Khudai Khidmatgar movement against the British Empire.

Abdul Ghaffar Khan Wiki Link


Abdul Ghaffar Khan Complete Bio & Career

Abdul Ghaffar Khan was a popular Pashtun independence activist who fought against British Raj. He was well known for his way of nonviolent opposition. He was a spiritual leader and a politician. He went to British-run Edward's Mission School for his schooling for 10 years. Reverend Wigram was his mentor at his school who helped him and inspired him about how important education can be for community development. He was offered a job in a regiment of the British Indian Army named ‘Corps of Guides’. But he didn’t accept and instead looked forward to completing University studies in London. He studied at Aligarh Muslim University. Though his father gave him permission his mother denied the permission for him to study in London. So he dropped the idea and started working on farms.
 
Due to his inability for completing education, he began helping others in their education. He started his own mosque school at Utmanzai for the betterment of his men and women. He helped them to grow their consciousness. United, secular and Independent India was his goal. He worked hard to reach his goal. He founded the well known ‘Khudai Khidmatgar‘ in the 1920s. It was founded on Gandhiji’s principle of non-violent and satyagraha. More than 100,000 members were recruited and the organization was able to stand as a big opposition to the British-controlled army and police. His elder brother Dr. Khan Abdul Jabbar Khan worked on political wing of it.
 
He was having a spiritual and close relationship with Mahatma Gandhi. They both worked together. His organization ‘Khudai Khidmatgar‘ worked in cohesion with  Indian National Congress for Independence. He was even offered president post for the party but he denied. He worked as a member of the party till 1939. He left the party for the difference in opinion in Party’s war policy. Later the policy was revised and he joined back the party. He was strongly opposite of partition of India. He was arrested many times during his life. Most of the time in the 1960s and 1970s, he spent either in exile or jail. He died in 1988 when he was under house arrest and was buried in Jalalabad, Afghanistan at his own house.

Abdul Ghaffar Khan Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1987

Death Info

Abdul Ghaffar Khan died on 20-01-1988 in Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan. He died at age of 97, under house arrest.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
20 January, 1988 Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Pakistan


Abdul Ghaffar Khan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to a landowner of the area Hashtnaghar, Bahram Khan in a prosperous and peaceful Pashtun family. Indian Independence Movement‘s pioneer Khan Abdul Jabbar Khan was his brother. He married a daughter of Yar Mohammad Khan, Meharqanda in 1912. The couple had 3 children from the relationship including the well-noted poet, Abdul Ghani Khan, founder of Awami National Party, Abdul Wali Khan and a daughter Sardaro. Meharqanda passed away in 1918. He remarried to her cousin sister and a daughter of Sultan Mohammad Khan of Razzar, Nambata. They had 2 kids including Mehar Taj and Abdul Ali Khan (ice-Chancellor of University of Peshawar) from the relationship. She died in 1926 in a tragic accident. Education Minister of Khyber Pukhtunkhwa, Mohammed Yahya was his son-in-law. The leader of the Awami National Party Asfandyar Wali Khan is his grandson.

Personal Info

Home Town Utmanzai, Charsadda District, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan
Religion Muslim
Address Jalalabad, Nangarhar, Afghanistan
College Aligarh Muslim University,Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh, India

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Abdul Ghaffar Khan

  • A market in New Delhi’s Karol Bagh area is named as ‘Ghaffar Market’ after him whereas famous ‘Khan Market’ is named after his elder brother Khan Abdul Jabbar Khan.
  • He was a close friend of Mohandas Gandhi and was also known as ‘Frontier Gandhi’.