April 01, 2020

Abhijeet Bhattacharya Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 30, 2018

Other Name: Abhijeet Dhirendranath Bhattacharya, Abhijeet
Other Professions: Singer Composer Businessperson Television Personality
Appearance: Bollywood

Abhijeet Bhattacharya Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


61 years, 5 months, 2 days old age Abhijeet Bhattacharya will turn 62 on 30 October, 2020. Only 6 months, 27 days, 20 hours, 6 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Abhijeet Bhattacharya has celebrated the total number of 61 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 61
    61
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%

Short Biography

Abhijeet Bhattacharya was born on 30-10-1958 in Kanpur in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Playback Singer, Singer, Composer, Businessperson & Television Personality who works in Bollywood Industry.

Abhijeet Bhattacharya Wiki Link

Abhijeet Bhattacharya Complete Bio & Career

Abhijeet did his graduation in commerce stream (B Com) from Kanpur Christ Church College. He was willing to become a CA after completing his graduation and to do the CA course he moved to Mumbai in 1981. But he did not had any interest in finance career he was intended to make her career as a playback singer. In those struggling days, he even did some small clerical jobs just to manage his expanse and to make her survival in Mumbai. All this routine happened for two years, and one day he received a call from R.D Burman to sing the song for the 1984 released film Anand Aur Anand which was the debut film of the Bollywood superstar "Dev Anand".In the meantime, he had an opportunity to sing the songs with Asha Bhonsle, Lata Mangeshkar, and Kishor Kumar.

Despite a matter of fact, the music of the film was successful but the film could not create any magic at the box office. In spite of his career even failed before to get started. He again faced the struggling phase for about six years, and finally, this period was over when he got a break to sing in Salman khan's starring film Baghi in 1990. In the 90's he became the top-choices for the music directors along with Udit Narayan and Kumar Sanu.

His best songs from the chartbuster movies such as Shola Aur Shabnam, Khiladi, Yeh Dillagi, Raja Babu, Main Khiladi Tu Anari, Anjaam, and Baghi are Chandni Raat Hai, Har Kasam Se Badi Hai, Ek Chanchal Shokh Hasina, and Ole Ole Ole. In 1997, he won the Filmfare Award under the category of Best Playback Singer for the film Yes Boss. Till the time he became one of the top playback singers of the Bollywood film industry. In the subsequent time, he was signed as a playback singer for the super hit films such as Dilwale Dulhaniya Le Jayenge, Main Hoon Na, Baadshah, Dhadkan, Chalte Chalte, Tum Bin and Raaz.

His hit numbers with the music director duo "Jatin & Lalit" which became such a biggest hit like Yeh Teri Aankhen Jhunki Jhunki, Wada Raha Sanam, Chaand Taare, Main Koi Aisa Geet Gaon, Zaara Sa Jhoom Loon Main, Tauba Tumhare Yeh Ishare, Chalte Chalte and Dil Ka Jo Haal Hai. He is recognized by the audience and followers of both Abhijeet and SRK to become the voice of Shah Rukh Khan in the number of films since 1994 from film Anjaam for the song Badi Mushkil Hai.

Abhijeet Bhattacharya Popular Videos

Abhijeet Bhattacharya Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Dhirendranath Bhattacharya and Kamladevi Bhattacharya. He is married to Sumati Bhattacharya. He has two sons named Dhruv Bhattacharya and Jai Bhattacharya.

Life's Important Dates Of Abhijeet Bhattacharya

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Abhijeet Bhattacharya

  • He was honoured through Yash Bharati Samman, 2013
  • He received the honour of Vishesh Shamman Award by West Bengal Government in 2017.
  • In 1998, he won the Filmfare Best Male Playback Award for the song "Main Koi Aisa Geet Gaaon" from Yes Boss
  • He received the Screen Award for Best Male Playback in 1997 for "Chand Taare" from Yes Boss
  • He was awarded by the MTV Award for Best Singer Asia
  • On July 2016, he was arrested by the Mumbai police and released on bail, for allegedly insulting journalist Swati Chaturvedi online on Twitter.
  • He has sung 634 songs in 423 films in more than 18 languages including Bhojpuri, Marathi, Bengali, Gujarati,and Odia.

Abhijeet Bhattacharya Popularity on Social Media