January 26, 2022

Abraham George Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 11, 2017

Short Biography

Abraham George is an excellent philanthropist, businessman, and academic who was born on February 25, 1946, in the Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India.


Other Name: Dr. Abraham M. George
Other Professions: Academician Philanthropist Founder Writer

Abraham George Complete Bio & Career

Abraham is the founder of the non-profit organization named as The George Foundation – TGF which is located in Bangalore, India. The organization completely aims at improving the economic and social disadvantages of the populations in the Indian country. His brilliant contributions have enormously initiated the projects in various domains such as poverty alleviation, healthcare sector, women empowerment, education, prevention of lead poisoning, and press freedom. Later, he decided to establish a Shanti Bhavan which is a free boarding schooling for the K-12 students. Most prominently, this school was maintained at the international standards to serve the student from the disadvantaged backgrounds. Later, he also was responsible for creating the Indian Institute of Journalism & New media which is renowned for its prestigious fame and activities.
 
Presently, he is serving as the dean of the graduate school of journalism which is situated in Bangalore. Subsequently, in the year 2000, he extensively tried to remove the content of lead from the gasoline all over India. Most prominently, he also developed the National Referral center in order to fight against the Lead poisoning in India. Being an excellent philanthropist, he is now serving as Chairman of eMedexOnline LLC. This is a software company based on medical diagnosis located in New Jersey. In addition, he works as an Adjunct Professor at the New York University in the department of Stem School of Business.

Life's Important Dates Of Abraham George

Abraham George Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

75 years, 11months, 1 day old age Abraham George will turn 76 on 25 February, 2022. Only 29 days, 6 hours,7 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Abraham George has celebrated the total number of 76 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 76
    76
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%