September 21, 2019

Abu Abraham (Cartoonist) Biography, Age, Death, Height, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 11, 2019

Other Name: Attupurathu Mathew Abraham
Other Professions: Writer Author Journalist Visual Artist

Abu Abraham Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Abu Abraham was 78 years, 5 months & 20 days old age.

Short Biography

Abu Abraham was born on 11-06-1924 in Thiruvalla, Pathanamthitta in the state of Kerala, India. He was an Indian Cartoonist, Writer, Author, Journalist & Visual Artist.

Abu Abraham Wiki Link

Abu Abraham Complete Bio & Career

Attupurathu Mathew Abraham, a very talented author, journalist and cartoonist. In his long career of 40 years, he worked for many newspapers like Bombay Chronicle, Shankar’s Weekly, The Observer and The Indian Express. He completed his graduation degree in 1945 after studying French, Mathematics, and English from University College, Thiruvananthapuram. He was the tennis champion in his college. He started working in Bombay Sentinel but later he got invited by K. Shankar Pillai who was the best cartoonist at that time. For doing his work he moved to New Delhi.
 
After then Abu Abraham moved to London to sell his cartoons to Punch Magazine and Daily sketch. David Astor the editor of “ The Observer”, the oldest Sunday newspaper offered him a permanent job as his first ever political cartoonist. He changed his official name from Abraham to Abu. He completely immersed himself in the British culture and moved to “The Guardian” and contributed Tribune weekly cartoons. He returned to India and worked as a Political cartoonist in THE INDIAN EXPRESS. He was nominated as a member of Indian Parliament of Rajya Sabha. He was a lifelong rationalist and atheist.

Death Info

Abu Abraham died on 01-12-2002 in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India at age of 78.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
1 December, 2002 Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala India

Abu Abraham Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He belonged to a small village in Kerala named Mavelikara. He was the only son of Kantamma and A.M. Mathew.

Life's Important Dates Of Abu Abraham