Abu Abraham Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Abu Abraham

#98 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 June, 1924
BIRTH PLACE Mavelikara , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2002) 78 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : June 9, 2017

Other Name: Attupurathu Mathew Abraham
Other Professions : Journalist Author Cartoonist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Abu Abraham was 78 years, 5 months & 20 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Abu Abraham was born on 11-06-1924 in Mavelikara in the state of Kerala, India. He was an Indian Visual Artist, Journalist & Author.

Career

Attupurathu Mathew Abraham, a very talented author, journalist and cartoonist. In his long career of 40 years, he worked for many newspapers like Bombay Chronicle, Shankar’s Weekly, The Observer and The Indian Express. He completed his graduation degree in 1945 after studying French, Mathematics, and English from University College, Thiruvananthapuram. He was the tennis champion in his college. He started working in Bombay Sentinel but later he got invited by K. Shankar Pillai who was the best cartoonist at that time. For doing his work he moved to New Delhi.
 
After then Abu Abraham moved to London to sell his cartoons to Punch Magazine and Daily sketch. David Astor the editor of “ The Observer”, the oldest Sunday newspaper offered him a permanent job as his first ever political cartoonist. He changed his official name from Abraham to Abu. He completely immersed himself in the British culture and moved to “The Guardian” and contributed Tribune weekly cartoons. He returned to India and worked as a Political cartoonist in THE INDIAN EXPRESS. He was nominated as a member of Indian Parliament of Rajya Sabha. He was a lifelong rationalist and atheist.

Death Info

Abu Abraham died on 01-12-2002 in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India at age of 78.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
1 December, 2002 Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala India


Family Relatives and Relation

He belonged to a small village in Kerala named Mavelikara. He was the only son of Kantamma and A.M. Mathew.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays