June 03, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Abul Kalam Azad Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

    Updated On : November 10, 2018

    Other Name: Abul Kalam Muhiyuddin Ahmed Azad, Maulana Azad, Maulana Sayyid Abul Kalam Ghulam Muhiyuddin Ahmed Azad
    Other Professions: Revolutionary Journalist Activist Scholar Writer Author

    Abul Kalam Azad Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    Abul Kalam Azad was 69 years, 3 months & 10 days old age.

    Short Biography

    Abul Kalam Azad was born on 11-11-1888 in Makkah, Saudi Arabia. He was an Indian Politician, Revolutionary, Journalist, Activist, Scholar, Writer & Author.

    Abul Kalam Azad Wiki Link

    Abul Kalam Azad Complete Bio & Career

    Maulana Abul Kalam Azad was born in a family of scholars thus writing came naturally to him. He mastered various languages like Persian, Urdu, Arabic, Bengali, Hindi, and English among others from a very early age. He was a blessed student and always stayed ahead of his contemporaries. At a very young age, he reinterpreted the holy book of Muslims, Quran and also served as the editor of a weekly called Al-Misbah. 
     
    He joined the Indian nationalist movement and criticized the British Raj severely. He turned a national revolutionary and during this time visited countries like Turkey, Syria, Iran, Egypt, and Afghanistan. He became a national hero as he opposed the racial discrimination. He was the key participant who rejected All India Muslim League’s plea of the partition of Bengal. 
     
    He was a clergyman but gave up his profession in order to fight for India’s freedom. He was highly influenced by Mahatma Gandhi and his non-violence activities as well. He always stressed on country’s freedom rather than communal freedom. He became the President of Congress Party in the year 1923. He was made the head person of the Unity Conference which was held in Delhi to sort the difference between Swarajists and Khilafat. He along with various other leaders was sent to jail various times during the British rule. Though he opposed partition, he worked on the ground for the security of the Muslims. He established refugee camps at the violence affected states like Punjab, Assam, and Bengal among others. 
     
    After Independent India, he served as the Education Minister of India from 1947 until his death in 1958. During his term as the Education Minister, he laid stress on providing compulsory and free education for all less than 14 years old. He also gave importance to educating the women and the poor. He was instrumental in establishing various Universities in India and most notable of them being UGC (University Grants Commission), IISc and IIT among others. For his contribution as a revolutionary and as a leader who voiced for free and united India, he was conferred with India’s highest civilian award, Bharat Ratna posthumously in the year 1992.

    Honours & Awards

    AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
    Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1992 Social Work

    Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

    Abul Kalam Azad died on 22-02-1958 in Delhi, India. He died due to stroke.

    DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
    22 February, 1958 (Saturday) Delhi India

    Abul Kalam Azad Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    He was born to Zulaikha Begum and Maulana Muhammad Khairuddin. He was married to Zulaikha Begum.     

    Life's Important Dates Of Abul Kalam Azad

    Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Abul Kalam Azad

    • His actual name is Abul Kalam Ghulam Muhiyuddin.
    • He is actor Aamir Khan's Great Gand Uncle.
    • He had adopted Azad (Free) as his pen name.
    • His birth anniversary is celebrated as the National Education Day in India.
    • He married Zulaikha Begum when he was thirteen years old.
    • In 1930, he was arrested for violation of the salt law as a part of Gandhi’s Salt Satyagraha along with several other leaders.