March 28, 2020

Abul Khair Kashfi Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 19, 2018

Other Name: Muhammad Abul Khair Kashfi
Other Professions: Researcher Literary Critic Linguist Scholar Professor Chairperson

Abul Khair Kashfi Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Abul Khair Kashfi was 76 years, 2 months & 25 days old age.

Short Biography

Abul Khair Kashfi is an excellent Author, Critic, Scholar of Urdu Literature as well as Linguistics, Researcher, and Linguist who was born on February 19, 1932, in Kanpur, British India with the full name as Muhammad Abdul Khair Kashfi.

Abul Khair Kashfi Wiki Link

Abul Khair Kashfi Complete Bio & Career

Mr. Abul Khair Kashfi started his career was working as the professor and was later made the Chairperson of the Urdu Department at the Karachi University. He held this position from 1958 and 1994. Simultaneously, he also completed his degree in English Language Teaching. During this time, he also visited Osaka University of Foreign Studies in Japan as a guest professor. However, after spending his time as the fabulous professor and delivering his knowledge to a larger number of students, he decided to start with literary works. Subsequently, he started with his passion for public speaking, writing, media appearances and guiding research.
 
Among the books that he wrote, most prominent among them was Hayat – e – Muhammadi: Quran – e- Majeed Ke Aaine Mayn. Besides Urdu, he has also written books in English as well. His best work was Six Ghazals of Ghalib.
 
In his amazing career and with the help of his magnificent literary works, he has won himself numerous awards. Some of the coveted awards that he has won are  Dawood Literary Award in the year 1975, National Seerat Award in the year 1991 by the Pakistan Government, Nishan – e – Azmat Award in the same year, and Quaid – e – Azam Adbi Award in the year 1993.

Death Info

Abul Khair Kashfi died on 15-05-2008 in Karachi, Sind, Pakistan.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
15 May, 2008 Karachi, Sindh Pakistan

Life's Important Dates Of Abul Khair Kashfi