August 18, 2022

Adam Driver Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 19, 2018

Short Biography

Adam Driver was born on 19-11-1983 in Fontana, San Diego in the state of California, United States. He is an American Film Actor, Television Actor, Video Game Artist & Theatre Actor.


Other Name: Adam Douglas Driver
Other Professions: Television Actor Video Game Artist Theatre Actor
Appearance: Hollywood

Adam Driver Complete Bio & Career

Adam Driver father is a Baptist minister. After the attacks of September 11, 2001, he joined the United States Marine Corps. After two years of service at Camp Pendleton in California, he was demobilized for medical reasons (a sternum injury in a mountain bike accident) three months before his unit left for Iraq.
 
He then joined the University of Indianapolis for one year then went to study the theater at the Juilliard School from 2005 to 2009. He later arrived in New York, where he continues the castings. He appears in an episode of the detective series The Unusuals, New York, judicial police and New York, the special unit. He also plays in two HBO productions: first the pilot of the series The Wonderful Maladys, which is not commissioned, and the TV movie The Truth about Jack, with Al Pacino. In 2011, it appeared for the first time on the big screen the J. Edgar biopic, directed by Clint Eastwood. In 2013, he and facing Mia Wasikowska for the Australian-American biopic Tracks of John Curran; embodies a secondary character from the acclaimed Inside Llewyn Davis, Joel and Ethan Coen. 
 
In 2014, while Girls' season 3 is being broadcast, he goes on to star in the movies: first, starring in the male lead of the independent thriller Hungry Hearts, written and directed by Saverio Costanzo  At the end of 2016, he finished filming the sixth and final season of Girls, released in early 2017. He then finished shooting his scenes of the polar Logan Lucky, which marks the return of Steven Soderbergh to the cinema. In 2018, he played one of the leading roles of the movie BlacKkKlansman: I infiltrated the Ku Klux Klan, directed by Spike Lee. He plays the character of Flip Zimmerman, a police officer of Jewish origin infiltrating the Ku Klux Klan.

Adam Driver Popular Videos

Adam Driver Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Joe Driver and Nancy Needham Wright. He has a sister named April Ann Driver. He is married to Joanne Tucker since 2013.

Life's Important Dates Of Adam Driver

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Adam Driver

  • He received the nomination probably the three consecutive time for the "Primetime Emmy Award" under the category of "Supporting Actor" for the HBO comedy-drama series Girls from 2012–17.
  • He is the founder of AITAF (Arts in the Armed Forces), a non-profit organization that mainly performs the theatre for all the military branches even in the US and abroad also.
  • He won the Volpi Cup for Best Actor at "71st Venice International Film Festival" for the "Hungry Hearts".
  • In 2015, he became the voice-over artist for the video games "Disney Infinity 3.0 and Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens as the role of "Ben Solo".
  • in 2012, he won the Lucille Lortel Awards for Look Back in Anger under the category of Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play.

Adam Driver Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

38 years, 8months, 30 days old age Adam Driver will turn 39 on 19 November, 2022. Only 3 months, 6 hours,22 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Adam Driver has celebrated the total number of 39 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 39
    39
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%