Adam Sandler Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Adam Sandler

#80 | Most Popular #24 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 9 September, 1966
BIRTH PLACE Brooklyn , New York City , New York
COUNTRY United States
AGE (2019) 52 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 177 cm
in meters- 1.77 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 86 kg
in Pounds- 189.6 lbs
Last Updated on : September 10, 2018

Other Name: Adam Richard Sandler, Sandman
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

52 years, 5 months, 12 days old age. Adam Sandler will turn 53 on 09 September, 2019. Only 6 months, 18 days, 6 hours, 37 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Adam Sandler has celebrated the total number of 52 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 52
    52
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%

Biography   Edit

Adam Sandler was born on 9th September 1966. He is an American Actor, Screenwriter, Producer, Comedian, and Musician. After showing his skills in Saturday Night Live, Sandler went on to appear in several Hollywood feature films that have garnered have over $2 billion at the box office.

Career

He did his primary education from "Manchester Central High School" and in 1991, Sandler graduated with a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree from New York University. From 1987 to 1988 Sandler played in The Cosby Show (1985-1989) the role of Smitty. He was also an actor in the MTV show Remote Control, in which he appeared as Trivia Delinquent or Stud Boy, among others. After spontaneously entering the stage at a club in Boston, Sandler began performing regularly in comedy clubs. During a performance in Los Angeles, he was discovered by the comedian Dennis Miller. Miller then recommended him to the producer of Saturday Night Live, Lorne Michaels. In 1990, Sandler was hired as an author at SNL and appeared the following year as a performer by singing on the show ironic self-written songs, such as The Chanukah Song, 2009 by Neil Diamond on his album A Cherry Cherry Christmas was covered. Sandler left the show in 1996 to focus on his acting career.
 
Sandler's first step on the way to becoming a movie star was the movie Billy Madison, in which he played a grown man who had to repeat classes 1 to 12 at school to convince his still-reluctant father and take over his hotel empire can. After this film followed other, surprisingly successful comedies like Happy Gilmore (1996) and A Wedding to Fall in Love (1998). With the film Waterboy - The person with the water damage (1998) Sandler achieved star status. Although most of his earlier films almost always by critics panned were, as well as the multiple awards with the Golden Raspberry Awards confirmed, his recent films, such as Punch-Drunk Love by Paul Thomas Anderson, have received positive reviews. But with Jack and Jill, he suffered a relapse, as far as the reviews are concerned. The film received the Golden Raspberry in each of the ten categories, which no other film has managed since the Golden Raspberry Awards. The audience remained Sandler and his slapstick humour true to what in film revenues of 100 million US dollars reflected and more. 
 
Sandler also took on reputable roles in the episode, such as in the critically acclaimed film Punch-Drunk Love, for which he was nominated for a Golden Globe and the Chlotrudis AwardAudience prize won, and Spanglish. In addition, Sandler was considered for a while for the role in the film Collateral (2004), which then took over Jamie Foxx.
On June 22, 2003, Sandler married model Jackie Titone , whom he met on the set of the movie Big Daddy . Sandler and Titone once again worked together in the comedy Rent a Man - A Man For A Seconds by Rob Schneider, where Sandler was production manager. In 2007, both appeared together in the comedy Chuck and Larry - Like Fire and Flame.In February 2011, Sandler received a star of the movie category on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 6262 Hollywood Blvd.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Adam Sandler's family, relatives;

Sandler married his co-star Actress Jacqueline Titone in the year 2003. The couple has two daughters named Sadie and Sunny.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 42
Biceps Size 15
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Black

Favourites

Favorite Color Black
Favorite Place Goa, Paris
Favorite Food Non Veg Food

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Adam Sandler

  • He was dubbed by so many voices but despite the most famous one of " German dubbing voice" came from "Dietmar Wunder".
  • He is the founder of a film production company "Happy Madison Productions" that produced the "Rules of Engagement" (TV series) .
  • He donated $1 million to the (Boys & Girls Club) Manchester (New Hampshire).
  • In 2014, he won the "Male Star of the Year award" at "CinemaCon Awards".
  • In 2017, he won the Best Cast at "Boston Society of Film Critics".
  • For the film "Jack and Jill" he won various awards under the category of "Worst Actor".

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays