Adriana Karembeu Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Adriana Karembeu

#101 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 September, 1971
BIRTH PLACE Brezno , Banskobystricky
COUNTRY Slovakia
AGE (in 2018) 47 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 185 cm
in meters- 1.85 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 58 kg
in Pounds- 127.87 lbs
Last Updated on : September 18, 2018

Other Name: Adriana Sklena?íková-Karembeu, Adriana Sklena?íková
Other Professions : Film Actress

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

47 years, 2 months, 0 day old age. Adriana Karembeu will turn 48 on 17 September, 2019. Only 9 months, 30 days, 3 hours, 22 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Adriana Karembeu has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 7
    15%
  • 8
    17%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%

Biography   Edit

Adriana Karembeu was born on 17-09-1971 in Brezno, Banskobystricky, Slovakia. She is a Slovak Model & Film Actress.

Career

Adriana Karembeu pursued her medical degree from Charles University (Prague). In 1994 in her third year of medical studies, she did not like to make her career in the medical industry. In June 2003, Adriana Karembeu participated in the auction operation of "Photos of stars" sponsored that year by Sophie Marceau. Then she appears briefly in one of the lozenges of the show Elie Announcement Semoun la Suite. She runs an advertisement for Bultex mattresses, broadcast from 2003 to 2005.

In 2004, she shared the poster of the comedy drama Trois petits filles with Gérard Jugnot. This film is written and directed by Jean-Loup Hubert, who entrusts him with the role of a gogo dancer with a big heart, of which Jugnot interprets the impresario. At the same time, she continued her usual media activities: in 2005, she created her range of SILICIUM + cosmetics. In addition, in 2006, FHM France elected her the sexiest woman in the world. In February 2007, she returns to the comedy for Adriana and me, a fiction of ninety minutes of which she is the heroine. She plays a podium star who meets a modest florist, played by Bernard Yerlès, on the quays of the Chatelet-les Halles metro station. In the fall of 2007, she presents and is the president of the jury of Top Models, reality TV show broadcast on M6, aimed at promoting young girls to the rank of the model.

She played Madame Agecanonix in the movie Asterix at the Olympic Games In 2008. In July, she appeared in the show Rendez - vous en terre inconnu on France 2 where she spent two weeks with the Amharas, a Christian tribe in Ethiopia. In 2008, she became the muse of the chain of opticians Atol, which creates a collection of glasses to his name, the "Adriana Karembeu collection". Also in 2008, she appears in the advertisements of the Virgin Mobile telephone operator.

In 2011, she is the sponsor of the program Generation mannequin broadcast on the NRJ 12 channel. On May 4, 2011, Adriana Karembeu announced via a press release that her company AKD (Adriana Karembeu Diffusion) would be listed on the Paris Stock Exchange In 2012, she co-hosts The Extraordinary Powers of the Human Body alongside Michel Cymes on France 2. The same year, she presents a new docu-reality on M6 dealing with the complexity of the life of a couple and will appear on the same channel in the series Scenes of households. From March 16 to 31, 2013, she comments on the highlights of the Rallye des Gazelles on M6. From May 31 to June 5, 2014, she and her sister Natalia participate in the fifteenth Princesses' Rally.



Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Adriana Karembeu

  • In 2009, she won the Vienna Fashion Award, under the category Style Icon.
  • In 1999, she began to support the fight against antipersonnel mines.
  • She is a "Guinness record holder" for the longest legs among female models.
  • she modeled for Victoria's Secret.
  • she was a contestant in the 1st season of the "French Dancing with the Stars" in 2011.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays