Ajay Jadeja Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Ajay Jadeja

#70 | Most Popular #34 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 February, 1971
BIRTH PLACE Jamnagar , Gujarat
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 48 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : February 1, 2019

Other Name: Ajaysinhji Jadeja
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

48 years, 0 month, 16 days old age. Ajay Jadeja will turn 49 on 01 February, 2020. Only 11 months, 14 days, 10 hours, 23 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Monday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ajay Jadeja has celebrated the total number of 48 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 48
    48
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 8
    17%
  • 6
    13%

Biography   Edit

Ajay Jadeja, one of the best Fielders of Indian Cricket, was born on 01-02-1971 in Jamnagar in the state of Gujarat, Indian. He was most active during the period of 1992 and 2000, appeared in 196 one day internationals and 15 test matches.

Career

Ajay Jadeja came in the spotlight by his fantabulous performance in the quarterfinals of 1996 Cricket World Cup against Pakistan and also in the match against England in Sharjah where he took 3 wickets for 3 runs in one over. His last One Day International was Pepsi Asia Cup against Pakistan on 3 June 2000 and was captain of India in thirteen One-day matches.

An eclipse of the 5-year ban came in Jadeja’s life for match-fixing which was uplifted in 2003 by Delhi High Court. Currently, he is working as a cricket commentator. Jadeja also tried his luck in Bollywood and acted in movies Khel and Pal Pal Dil Ke Saath. He also worked as a cricket Anchor and Analyst with news channels like NDTV India and Zee News.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 1997 Cricket


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Ajay Jadeja's family, relatives;

He was born to Daulatsinh JadejaGyanba Jadeja. He is married to Aditi Jaitley since 2000 and together has a son named Aiman Jadeja & a daughter named Ameera Jadeja. Politician Jaya Jaitly is his mother-in-law. He belongs to Sir Ranjitsinhji Vibhaji Jadeja (Maharaja of Nawanagar) family.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 40
Biceps Size 14
Waist Size 36
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Grey

Personal Info

Home Town Jamnagar, Gujarat, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Jamnagar, Gujarat, India
School Sardar Patel Vidyalaya, New Delhi
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, New Delhi
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Listening Music, Travelling, Playing Golf, Dancing & Learning different Languages
Marital Status Married
Debut Test- vs South Africa at Durban on 13-11-1992
ODI - vs Sri Lanka at Mackay on 28-02-1992
Salary N/A
Net Worth N/A
Official Website N/A

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, White & Blue
Favorite Player Kapil Dev
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actress Madhuri Dixit
Favorite Actor Amitabh Bachchan
Favorite Place Goa, Dubai
Favorite Food Homemade Healthy Food

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Ajay Jadeja

  • He belongs to a Royal family of Jamnagar.
  • His wife is a daughter of Jaya Jaitly who is well-known Politician, Author, Activist and former president of Samata Party.
  • In 1997, the government of India honoured him by Arjuna Award for the contribution in Cricket.
  • He scored 40 runs in last two overs for reached in the quarter-final of 1996 world cup to the Indian cricket team.
  • He resigned when appointed Delhi cricket team Coach in 2015.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays