December 01, 2020

Ajit Agarkar Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 3, 2018

Ajit Agarkar Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Ajit Agarkar was born on 04-12-1977 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player.


Other Name: Ajit Bhalchandra Agarkar
Ajit Agarkar Wiki Link

Ajit Agarkar Complete Bio & Career

The stadium has potentially not many viewers and its the 1998 ODI match India vs Australia where a new Right-arm fast-medium paced bowler just took the major wicket of Adam Gilchrist in his very first match. A murmur began and everyone was curious for the new face that just made a mark, he was none other than Ajit Agarkar. A forgotten name it seems. Right? But Ajit has been one of the most potentially talented driven bowlers of his times.
 
He has been a resident of the Shivaji Park in Mumbai. Grown and groomed by his grandparents alone he went on to do his schooling from Shardashram Vidyamandir. It was then when he was coached by the renowned Ramakant Achrekar who also tutored Sachin, Vinod Kambli and much more. His school was particularly famous for its cricket and he had it clear. After his schooling, he went to the Ruparel College in Matunga.
 
Starting his career as a batsman in the initial days, he feels glad to be taken up as a bowler. During one of the matches in Mumbai, as a junior cricketer, he is known to have hit a triple century with his bat. His tough competition began when the year 1999 saw the emergence of Ashish Nehra and later in the year Zaheer Khan. He broke the losing streak with Australia in the 1999 test series by taking 6/41 and leveraging a win after 20 years. On similar notes, he saved the test match against England in 2002 facing a huge score when he hit an undisputed 109 when everyone else failed.
 
With immensely talented performances, he was supposedly the bowler to take the fastest 50 wickets in mere 23 matches. Not only 50 but also 150,200 and 250 ODI wickets only later to be broken by the super efficient Irfan Pathan. He went on to be the part of 2 World Cups but missed out an opportunity in the winning World Cup match. During ICC World T20 against South Africa, he was probably the oldest member of the team. He was a member of the Kolkata Knight Riders since 2008 till 2011 when he became a part of the Delhi Daredevils.

Ajit Agarkar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to Balachandra Agarkar and Meena Agarkar. He has a sister named Manik Agarkar. He is married to Fatima Ghadially and is blessed with a son named Raj.

Life's Important Dates Of Ajit Agarkar

Ajit Agarkar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

42 years, 11 months, 27 days old age Ajit Agarkar will turn 43 on 04 December, 2020. Only 2 days, 15 hours, 46 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ajit Agarkar has celebrated the total number of 42 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 42
    42
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    17%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 5
    12%