December 01, 2020

Ajit Khan Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 27, 2019

Short Biography

Ajit Khan was born on 27th January 1922 in Golkonda, Hyderabad, India. He was an Indian film Actor.  He is known for his work in films like Zanjeer, Mughal-E-Azam, and Naya Daur. His actual name is Hamid Ali Khan.


Other Name: Hamid Ali Khan, Ajit
Appearance: Bollywood
Ajit Khan Wiki Link

Ajit Khan Complete Bio & Career

Ajit Khan made his entry into Hindi film industry in the 1940s. He made his acting debut with the film Shahe Mishra in 1946. He was cast opposite Nalini Jaywant in 15 films. After his movies flopped as a lead hero, he turned to supporting actor role and gave memorable performances in films like Naya Daur and Mughal-E-Azam. Later he turned villain and played his maiden villain role in the film Suraj in 1966. Films like Zanjeer and Yaadon Ki Barrat established him as the best Villian in the country during those days.
 
Ajit was arguably one of the most talented actors; Hindi film industry has ever produced. His dialogues are still very famous. His discrete style and dialogues like “Mona Darling” are still very famous.  Though he started his career as a lead actor and then switched to supporting actor it was his performance as a villain that has garnered him fame. His villain image has had a great impact on Hindi cinemas.

Ajit Khan Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Ajit Khan died on 22-10-1998 at age of 76 in Hyderabad in the state of Telangana, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
22 October, 1998 (Thursday) Hyderabad, Telangana India

Ajit Khan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to an army man Bashir Ali Khan & a homemaker as Hamid Ali Khan. He had two sisters and a brother Wahid Ali Khan. He was married to Shahida (Sara) Ali Khan and was the parents of three sons named Shehzad KhanZahid Ali KhanShahid Ali Khan. Before marriage to Sara, he was married to a French lady named Gwen D'Monte and no children. He was the father of two more children named Abid Ali KhanArbaaz Ali Khan through his relationship with Shirley.

Life's Important Dates Of Ajit Khan

Ajit Khan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Ajit Khan was 76 years, 8 months & 26 days old age.