Ajit Khan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ajit Khan

# 154 | Most Popular #49 |    Like
Profile Views : 4262
BIRTHDAY 27 January, 1922
BIRTH PLACE Golkonda , Hyderabad , Telangana
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1998) 76 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 181 cm
in meters- 1.81 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 11”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 80 kg
in Pounds- 176.37 lbs
Last Updated on : January 27, 2018

Other Name: Hamid Ali Khan, Ajit
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Ajit Khan was 76 years, 8 months & 25 days old age.



About   Edit

Ajit Khan was born on 27th January 1922 in Golkonda, Hyderabad, India. He was an Indian film Actor.  He is known for his work in films like Zanjeer, Mughal-E-Azam, and Naya Daur. His actual name is Hamid Ali Khan.

Career

Ajit Khan made his entry into Hindi film industry in the 1940s. He made his acting debut with the film Shahe Mishra in 1946. He was cast opposite Nalini Jaywant in 15 films. After his movies flopped as a lead hero, he turned to supporting actor role and gave memorable performances in films like Naya Daur and Mughal-E-Azam. Later he turned villain and played his maiden villain role in the film Suraj in 1966. Films like Zanjeer and Yaadon Ki Barrat established him as the best Villian in the country during those days.
 
Ajit was arguably one of the most talented actors; Hindi film industry has ever produced. His dialogues are still very famous. His discrete style and dialogues like “Mona Darling” are still very famous.  Though he started his career as a lead actor and then switched to supporting actor it was his performance as a villain that has garnered him fame. His villain image has had a great impact on Hindi cinemas.
 
Ajit first marriage was a French lady named Gwen D'Monte. His Second marriage was with Shahida Ali Khan, with whom he has three sons, Shehzad Ali Khan, Shahid Ali Khan and Arbaaz Ali Khan.

Death Info

Ajit Khan died on 21-10-1998 at age of 76 in Hyderabad, Telangana, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
21 October, 1998 Hyderabad, Telangana India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Ajit Khan's family, relatives;


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays