Ajit Wadekar Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Ajit Wadekar

#88 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 April, 1941
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 77 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : August 23, 2018

Other Name: Ajit Laxman Wadekar
Other Professions : Cricket Coach

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Ajit Wadekar was 77 years, 4 months & 14 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Ajit Wadekar was born on 01-04-1941 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He was an Indian Cricket Player & Cricket Coach.

Career

Ajit Wadekar's was a victorious captain of India. He made his cricket debut against "West Indies" in the year 1966, and in 1958 his first-class career got started by playing from "Bombay".He was a  "left-handed batman" and a very agile fielder. His "International cricket career got lasted only for "8" years, and after 1974 he did not play a match for India. Ajit had scored (2113 Runs) avg of 31.07 in (37 Tests).

In (1967-68) he scored his very first century against (New Zealand) in which he scored 143 runs. Ajit missed the chance to reach towards his century four-time and got gripped to out at 90 and above. During the period of (1957 to 1962), Ajit Wadekar represented the "Bombay University" cricket team.  1961-62 he was the captain of University cricket team. His bat got shined in 1958-59, and he scored spectacular "324 runs" against the "Delhi."He impressed the selectors to fix his position in state's team for "Ranji Trophy" in (1974-75). In his Ranji Trophy career, he scored 12 tons (centuries).

For his cricket career of 17 years, he played "73 games” and scored (4288 runs) with the avg of (57.94). His Ranji's best score of (323 runs) in (1966-67) while playing the match against "Mysore."Along with the International career, he also played Duleep Trophy matches and under his captaincy "west zone" played "eighteen" matches in Duleep Trophy."In 1967 tour to England he played "County matches" while playing for the "County" he scored (835 runs) and scored (242 runs ) in Tests with the highest of (91 runs).

Ajit Wadekar has a record on his name of winning three back to back series out of which one series won in India and other two series he won at foreign land. The most prominent and great captain of Indian cricket team got died on “15th Aug 2018 “ in Mumbai.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 1967 Cricket
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1972 Sports

Death Info

He died on 15-08-2018 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India at the age of 77.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
15 August, 2018 Mumbai, Maharashtra India


Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Ajit Wadekar

  • Ajit Wadekar won the "Arjuna Award" in 1967.
  • He received the " Padmashri" by govt of India ( fourth highest civilian honor) in 1972.
  • He won many awards for his contribution to cricket like "CK Nayudu Lifetime achievement award" and "Castrol Lifetime Achievement award",
  • He was the only Indian captain who won the three consecutive series 2 in foreign series and one in India.
  • His played for India from (1966-974) just only for eight years of his international cricket journey.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays