September 19, 2019

Akhil Kumar (Boxer) Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 27, 2019

Other Name: Akhil Kumar Mishra

Akhil Kumar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


38 years, 5 months, 23 days old age Akhil Kumar will turn 39 on 27 March, 2020. Only 6 months, 7 days, 1 hours, 51 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Akhil Kumar has celebrated the total number of 38 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 38
    38
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 5
    13%
  • 5
    13%

Short Biography

Akhil Kumar was born on 27-03-1981 in Faizabad in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Boxer.

Akhil Kumar Wiki Link

Akhil Kumar Complete Bio & Career

Akhil Kumar began boxing from the age of 13. He still cherishes the memory of his first ever fight at "School State level Boxing" in Haryana. Initially, he started boxing as a passion, as a hobby which he wonderfully transformed into Profession.
 
Kumar first competed in International boxing in 1999, in the 6th YMCA. Junior International Boxing Championship and won a Gold Medal. After which, he never looked back and kept on scaling new highs in his career. He created history after he won the Gold Medal at the 2006 Commonwealth Games in Melbourne. His bout at the AIBA World Cup in 2008 against Marcel Schindler in quarterfinals needs a special mention.
 
He represented India in two Olympics, first in 2004 where he lost in the 1st round and in Beijing Olympics in 2008, he advanced to the quarter-finals. He failed to make his bid for the 2012 Olympics and shortly thereafter he retired from the sport.
 
In an illustrious career that he had, he has won twelve gold, one silver, and four bronze medals. He has also won Best Boxer Award thrice in his career. He was also conferred with Arjuna Award in 2005. He has also been given a job as the DSP in Haryana Police Department.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2005 Boxing

Akhil Kumar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to boxer Poonam Beniwal. The couple has a daughter named Shambhavi Mishra.

Life's Important Dates Of Akhil Kumar

Akhil Kumar Popularity on Social Media