September 24, 2020

Akon Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 16, 2018

Akon Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Akon was born on 16-04-1973 in Saint Louis in the state of Missouri, United States. He is a Senegalese-American Singer, Rapper, Songwriter, Businessperson, Record Producer, Film Actor, Television Actor, Musician, Philanthropist & Activist.


Other Name: Aliaume Damala Badara Akon Thiam, Aliaune Damala Bouga Time Bongo Puru Nacka Lu Lu Lu Badara Akon Thiam
Other Professions: Rapper Songwriter Businessperson Record Producer Film Actor Television Actor Musician Philanthropist Activist
Appearance: Hollywood
Akon Wiki Link

Akon Complete Bio & Career

Akon’s birth name is Aliaume Damala Badara Akon Thiam. He along with his family moved to Senegal and stayed there until he was 7 and returned back to the US after that. His love for music came from his parents and from an early age decided that he will become a singer one day.
 
Akon's made his singing debut by releasing his album Trouble in the year 2004. The album was an instant hit as it paired his R&B-style and melodic vocals by adding some hip-hop beats to it. The album included hit singles like "Lonely" and "Locked Up". A couple of years later in 2006, his second album titled Konvicted was released. This was an even bigger hit and some of the singles from this album topped the Billboard charts. This album 2 singles featured guest appearances by noted hip-hop artists like Eminem and Snoop Dogg in the track like "Smack That" and "I Wanna Love You" respectively.
 
He also sang a duet titled ‘Hold My Hand” with legendary Michael Jackson in 2009 which was released after Michael’s death. In addition to English, he has sung Hindi language songs as well. His song Chamak Chalo from Ravan became a sensation in India. He also performed at the closing ceremony of IPL season 2 held in South Africa.
 
He also has his business interest in real estates and clothing line. He has founded the Konfidence Foundation through which, he empowers the disadvantaged youth in the United States and Africa.

Life's Important Dates Of Akon

Akon Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

47 years, 5 months, 8 days old age Akon will turn 48 on 16 April, 2021. Only 6 months, 22 days, 13 hours, 50 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Akon has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%