Akshay Kumar Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


BIRTHDAY 9 September, 1967
BIRTH PLACE Amritsar , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 51 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 80 kg
in Pounds- 176.37 lbs
Last Updated on : March 16, 2019

Other Name: Rajiv Hari Om Bhatia
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

51 years, 6 months, 12 days old age. Akshay Kumar will turn 52 on 09 September, 2019. Only 5 months, 18 days, 14 hours, 25 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Akshay Kumar has celebrated the total number of 51 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 51
    51
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

Biography   Edit

Akshay Kumar was born on September 9, 1967, in the state of Punjab, India. He is a well-known Actor in the Indian Cinema. His original name is Rajiv Om Bhatia. Along with acting, he is also a Martial Artist, Film Producer, and a TV Host.

Career

Akshay Kumar was born in Punjab, Amritsar on September 9, 1967. Akshay spent his childhood in Old Delhi. Akshay Kumar was educated in Delhi, and his family moved to Navi Mumbai in the Koliwada area. His education was made from Don Bosco School and although he had his own higher education at Guru Nanak College in Mumbai. He went to Bangkok to learn martial arts. Akshay Kumar in Bangkok worked as a waiter and chef for his survival. It turned out to be a matter of time when Akshay Kumar went to Bangalore, they had missed his flight, even today he is Akshay Kumar, because of that day. He made his debut in the movie "Saugandh" in 1991.

It is the 'Khiladi' thriller of Abbas-Mustan that made Akshay a star personality. He has acted in so many action films such as  Khiladi Tu Anari like Möhra, Sabse Bada Khiladi and Khiladiyon Ka Khiladi. He even made romantic movies like Dhadkan and Andaaz. Khiladi became his brand under this label that made movies like 'Mr. & Mrs Khiladi ',' International Khiladi; And even, Khiladion Ka Khiladi. In 2000, Hera Pheri went out and became a hit movie. After that, because directors started liking him to sign for comedy films such as  Awara Paagal Deewana, Mujhse Shaadi Karogi, Garam Masala, and Phir Hera Pheri.  Ek Rishta and Waqt was the dramatic hits to accelerate his career. His Namastey London in 2007  got the hit tag at the box office. In 2009, Kumar received one of the first civilian honours from the Indian government, the Padma Shri, in recognition of his commitment to the Indian artistic lifestyle.

The first version of Akshay marked 2016 was Airlift, released on January 22, 2016, had critical and commercial success, and the second Housefull 3 launched on June 3, 2016. 2017 was WC: Ek Prem Katha. This film shows the severe problem of toilets in some parts of the country. Akshay's performance has been praised. Another film that was premiered on February 9, 2018, was Pad Man with Sonam Kapoor and Radhika Apte. His next movie 2.0, directed by S. Shankar was widely acclaimed. His upcoming film Kesari is among the most awaited film of his career.  

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2009 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Akshay Kumar's family, relatives;

He was born to Hari Om Bhatia and Aruna Bhatia. He married his co-star and longtime girlfriend Twinkle Khanna in 2001. The couple is blessed with a son Aarav and a daughter Nitara Kumar.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 42
Biceps Size 16
Waist Size 34
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Amritsar
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Ground Floor, Juhu Prime Beach Apartment, Gandhigram Road, Juhu, Mumbai – 400049
School Don Bosco High School, Mirik, Darjeeling
College Guru Nanak Khalsa College (King's Circle) Mumbai
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Collecting posters of old Bollywood movies, cooking, martial arts, playing volleyball and cricket
Marital Status Married
Debut Film Debut: Saugandh (1991)
Best Movies Waqt Hamara Hai (1993)
Mohra (1994)
Elaan (1994)
Suhaag (1994)
Sapoot (1996)
Jaanwar (1999)
Yeh Dillagi (1994)
Dhadkan (2000)
Andaaz (2003)
Salary INR 40 Crores Per Film
Net Worth US$150 million

Collections

Bike Collections Honda XRV 750, Yamaha Vmax and Harley Davidson V-Rod
Car Collections Porsche Cayenne, Rolls Royce Phantom, and Bentley Continental Flying Spur among others

Favourites

Favorite Color Blue
Favorite Actress Sridevi Kapoor
Favorite Actor Ranveer Singh , Kamal Haasan , Rajesh Khanna
Favorite Film Director Sanjay Leela Bhansali
Favorite Movie Life is Beautiful
Favorite Place London, Paris, Chicago
Favorite Food Thai Green Chicken Curry, Miso Soup, Sushi, Sashimi, Chocolate Fudge

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Akshay Kumar

  • Akshay Kumar's real name is Rajiv Bhatia.
  • He has worked in 8 films with 'Khiladi' as its title.
  • Before his marriage to Twinkle Khanna, he was in a serious relationship with actress Raveena Tandon and Shilpa Shetty.
  • He almost broke his neck and back while lifting WWE wrestler Undertaker in the movie 'Khiladiyo Ka Khiladi'.
  • Akshay Kumar lost a bet to Anupam Kher when the box office collections of their film ‘Special 26’ exceeded expectations. Akshay had to dance on top of a table to fulfill his side of the wager.
  • He believes that marrying Twinkle changed his life. Apparently, he married her when he had given 14 flops in a row and marrying her changed his fortune.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays