December 10, 2019

Al Gore Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 31, 2018

Other Name: Albert Arnold Gore Jr.
Other Professions: Vice President Environmentalist Businessperson Writer Investor Blogger

Al Gore Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


71 years, 8 months, 9 days old age Al Gore will turn 72 on 31 March, 2020. Only 3 months, 20 days, 3 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Al Gore has celebrated the total number of 71 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 71
    71
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%

Short Biography

Al Gore was born on 31-03-1948 in Washington D.C., United States. He is an American Politician, Vice President, Environmentalist, Businessperson, Writer, Investor & Blogger.

Al Gore Wiki Link

Al Gore Complete Bio & Career

Albert Arnold Gore Jr. better known as Al Gore is an American politician and environmentalist. He was the 45th Vice President of The United States of America. He was a Senator from Tennessee.
 
He was born into a political family in Washington, D.C. with his father being Senator from Tennessee. He graduated from Harvard University and majored in government. He was a sportsperson.He also got himself an A in his thesis “The Impact of Television on the Conduct of the Presidency, 1947-1969”. He also served in the military to increase his father’s election prospects. He was a journalist at Fort Rucker, Alabama. He was also sent to Vietnam during the war against Vietnam. After returning he worked in The Tennessean as an Investigative reporter. He also later attended Vanderbilt University Law School.
 
In 1976, he suddenly decided to run for his father’s seat that was getting vacated and served the U.S.Congress for sixteen years. In 1984, he ran for U.S Senate and won that as well. He became Vice President from 1993 to 2001 under President Bill Clinton as he was running man to Bill Clinton. He sat on the Energy & Commerce and the Science & Technology committees, he introduced the Gore Plane for arms control. He ran for the second time for President in 2000.
 
He has been involved with the environment since 1976 and sought help from 42 countries to sign the Global Marshall Plan in 1990. He is also vegan. He has won the Nobel Peace Prize, a Primetime Emmy award, Academy Award for Best Documentary, a Grammy for best-spoken word Album.

Al Gore Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to Mary Elizabeth Aitcheson and has four children with her.

Life's Important Dates Of Al Gore

Al Gore Popularity on Social Media