July 11, 2020

Al Roker Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 18, 2018

Al Roker Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Al Roker was born on 20-08-1954 in Queens, New York City in the state of New York, United States. He is an American Television Personality, Film Actor, Author, Television Presenter, Writer, Blogger, Novelist, Reporter, Voice Artist & Journalist.


Other Name: Albert Lincoln Roker Jr.
Other Professions: Film Actor Author Television Presenter Writer Blogger Novelist Reporter Voice Artist Journalist
Appearance: Hollywood
Al Roker Wiki Link

Al Roker Complete Bio & Career

Al Roker completed his high school education from Manhattan’s Xavier High School. After which, he enrolled at the State University of New York and studies communications over there. While at University, he also began his professional career as a weatherman. He finally obtained his graduate degree in BA in the year 1976. 
 
After the completion of his graduation, he relocated to Washington D.C. and continued job as a weatherman at the Metromedia station WTTG. After which, he worked with NBC affiliate WKYC-TV for the next 5 years. He received broadcasting fame after returning back to New York City in the year 1983. He started appearing regularly on programs like The Today Show and NBC News at Sunrise. 
 
He advanced in his broadcasting career after he became a regular feature from a substitute after Scott left The Today Show and he joined the famous morning programs as an anchor. He garnered fame after he did report from the ground zero during the Haiti Earthquake in 2010. He launched his own production house named Al Roker Entertainment, Inc in the year 1994 and from newsman; he himself started producing shows for prominent networks like Lifetime, Discovery, A&E and Spike. He became a household name through his show Roker on the Road in which he traveled across the country and reported about local cuisines. He also appeared on coveted shows like Saturday Night Live, 30 Rock, and Seinfeld.
 
He was without denying one of the most accomplished newsmen and in his illustrious career won over a dozen Emmy Awards. He holds the world record for delivering weather report for a non-stop 34 hours for a charity program in the year 2014. 
 
Besides being a successful television personality and a producer, he is also a renowned author and his debut book titled Don’t Make Me Stop This Car: Adventures in Fatherhood which released in the year 2000 became a best seller and after which he published some cookbooks as well. 

Al Roker Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

65 years, 10 months, 21 days old age Al Roker will turn 66 on 20 August, 2020. Only 1 months, 8 days, 10 hours, 40 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Al Roker has celebrated the total number of 65 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 65
    65
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 8
    12%
  • 10
    15%

Al Roker Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Albert Lincoln Roker, Sr. and Isabel Roker. He has a brother named Christopher Roker and a sister named Alisa Smith. Roker is married to Deborah Roberts since 1996 and together the couple is blessed with two children named Nicky and Leila. He also has a daughter named Courtney from his former marriage with Alice Bell.        

Life's Important Dates Of Al Roker