January 19, 2022

Alex Higgins Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 17, 2018

Short Biography

Alex Higgins was born on 18-03-1949 in Belfast in the state of Northern Ireland, United Kingdom. He was an Irish Snooker Player.


Other Name: Hurricane, Alexander Gordon Higgins, Hurricane Higgins

Alex Higgins Complete Bio & Career

Alex Higgins began playing Snooker at the young age of 11. Soon he started winning against older boys and men and became very famous at the Jampot Club in Belfast. His attacking style and rapid game garnered him a nickname ‘The Hurricane’. He initially thought of becoming a jockey but then dedicated all his time to snooker. He finally turned pro in the year 1971. In his very first attempt at the World Championship, he won it in the year 1972. His rapid style of play earned him a lot of fans.
 
He hailed from a very humble background but was very serious about his game and his flamboyant style was very famous among snooker public. Although his style of play was very unorthodox but was anything but effective. He was instrumental in transforming snooker into one of the most popular sports in Britain. He brought the crowd to the stadium, he was that popular player. He won his next world title after a decade-long break in the year 1982. His personal life though was always dogged by turmoil and controversy. He was a heavy drinker and smoker. The reason why he became media favorite was that his personal and professional life was full of action. After a 25 year long career, he finally called it a day in the year 1997. He retired from the game leaving some great memories on the table. His autobiography titled From the Eye of the Hurricane: My Story was released in the year 2007.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Alex Higgins died on 24-07-2010 in Belfast, Ireland, United Kingdom. He died of cancer at age of 61.

DEATHDAY 24 July,2010 (Sunday)
DEATH PLACE Belfast, Ireland
DEATH COUNTRY United Kingdom

Alex Higgins Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Alex Higgins was married to Lynn Avison from the year 1980 to 1985.

Life's Important Dates Of Alex Higgins

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Alex Higgins

  • Despite his numerous fights and rows with referees over the years, he continued to play the game regularly and appeared at the Irish Professional Championship in 2005 and 2006.
  • Higgins has been an inspiration for many of today's best players, including Ken Doherty, Jimmy White and Ronnie O'Sullivan.
  • He was banned from five tournaments and fined £12,000 in 1986 when he headbutted UK Championship tournament director Paul Hatherell.
  • He will be greatly missed by snooker fans and the wider sporting public.

Alex Higgins Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Alex Higgins was 61 years 4months & 6 days old age.