December 02, 2022

Alexander Ovechkin Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : September 19, 2018

Alexander Ovechkin Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Alexander Ovechkin was born on 17-09-1985 in Moscow,  Moscow, Russia. He is a Russian Ice Hockey Player.


Other Name: Alexander Mikhailovich Ovechkin

Alexander Ovechkin Complete Bio & Career

At the age of 16 years, he played in the 2001-02 season already for the second team of the professional division of HK Dynamo Moscow and was selected in the same season in the first team of the Super League. Due to his great achievements, he played with the Russian U18 national team in the World Cup of this age group and won the silver medal. With 14 goals and four assists in the eight tournament games, he was the best scorer and top scorer of the tournament. 
 
 In January 2003, he also ran for the first time for the Russian U20 selection at the Junior World Championships. Russia defended the title won last year, and he was together with Patrik Bärtschi, Igor Grigorenko and Jussi Jokinen, who scored all six goals, best scorer of the World Cup. Three months later Ovetschkin also won the bronze medal at the U18 World Cup. In the 2003-04 season, he was the third best scorer of HK Dynamo Moscow. However, he could not record a team success with them until then. And on an international level, too, 2004 was unsuccessful. After a fifth place at the U20 World CupRussia failed in May 2004, he first participated in the World Championships of seniors already in the second round.
 
Due to his excellent performances in the international tournaments, he had attracted attention to the franchises of the National Hockey League and considered the most exceptional talent of his class even before the NHL Entry Draft in 2004, so that the Washington Capitals finally selected him as the overall champion. However, he could not give his NHL debut in the season 2004-05, since the season was canceled because of the lockout. Instead, Ovetshkin played yet another year for HK Dynamo Moscow alongside his NHL-experienced compatriots Pawel Dazjuk, Maxim Afinogenov, Alexander Frolow and Andrei Markow, who had returned to their homeland because of the stoppage in North America, and won the Russian championship.
 
Also in 2005, he celebrated his recent achievements in the U20 World Youth Championship by winning the silver medal and third place in the scorer rankings behind Patrice Bergeron and Ryan Getzlaf. Four months later, he also took the bronze medal at the World Championships in Austria with the pros and was the best scorer of the Russian national team.  However, on January 11, 2008, the Capitals announced that it had agreed with Ovetschkin on a contract over 13 years and a record amount of 124 million US dollars. In November 2015 he passed his 484th NHL goal to zuvorigen record holder Sergei Fedorov as a successful Russian scorer in the history of the league and reached three months later in the game against the Ottawa Senators, the record of 500 NHL goals in his previous Career.
 
 On January 11, 2017, he scored two goals in his 880th NHL game for the Capitals against the Pittsburgh Penguins and reached as the 84th player ever and the third Russian in the history of the NHL the mark of 1000 points. In the next playoffs in 2018 Ovetshkin won with the Capitals the first Stanley Cup franchise history. He was the top scorer of the playoffs with 15 goals and was subsequently awarded the Conn Smythe Trophy as the most valuable player this post-season. 

Life's Important Dates Of Alexander Ovechkin

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Alexander Ovechkin

  • He is the fifth player in the history of NHL to reach the 50-goal mark 6 times of his career.
  • In 2008, he became the first player to win the trophy Hart Pearson, Maurice Richard, and Art Ross.
  • He became the youngest player in NHL history to reach the winning (100) goals.
  • In 2018, he won the Stanley Cup with the "Capitals
  • His father was a former professional basketball player (Tatiana Ovetchkina).
  • He received the 2018 ESPY Award for the Best Male Athlete.
  • He became the first NHL player to win the ESPY Award.

Alexander Ovechkin Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

37 years, 2months, 15 days old age Alexander Ovechkin will turn 38 on 17 September, 2023. Only 9 months, 14 days, 14 hours,49 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Alexander Ovechkin has celebrated the total number of 37 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 37
    37
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%