October 02, 2020

Alexander Skarsgard Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 24, 2018

Short Biography

Alexander Skarsgard was born on 25-08-1976 in Stockholm, Sodermanland, Sweden. He is a Swedish Film Actor, Television Actor & Film Director.


Other Name: Alexander Johan Hjalmar Skarsgård
Other Professions: Television Actor Film Director
Alexander Skarsgard Wiki Link

Alexander Skarsgard Complete Bio & Career

Born as Alexander Johan Hjalmar Skarsgard, he is an actor from Sweden.
 
Early in his career, after military service, he tried several acting jobs, television and stage roles. He rose to prominence with the role in the movie ‘The Dog Trick’, for which he also received a nomination at Guldbagge Awards for ‘Best Supporting Actor’. His major breakthrough role was in the HBO television miniseries ‘Generation Kill’ as Sergeant Band Colbert. He took training to master the American accent. He was then cast in the role of Eric Northman in the American dark fantasy horror television series ‘True Blood’ based on a novel by Charlaine Harris. The season streamed for seven seasons with 80 episodes. He portrayed the role of a 1000- year old, love interest of heroine, Norse vampire sheriff. Skarsgard featured in the popular music video ‘Paparazzi’ by Lady Gaga. He also lent his voice for the character Stefan in the movie Metropia. His other movie appearances include Melancholia, Straw Dogs, Battleship, What Maisie Knew, Disconnect, The East, and The Legend of Tarzan.
 
Alexander Skarsgard has been named the ‘Sexiest Man’ in Sweden for five times. He appeared on the cover of Rolling Stone in 2010 alongside his True Blood co-stars. He has bagged several awards and accolades including two Odense International Film Festival Awards, Scream Awards, and Satellite Award. He was dating British Fashion journalist Alexa Chung.

Alexander Skarsgard Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Stellan Skarsgård and My Skarsgård. He has four brothers named Bill Skarsgård, Gustaf Skarsgård, Valter Skarsgård and Sam Skarsgård and a sister named Eija Skarsgård. 

Life's Important Dates Of Alexander Skarsgard

Alexander Skarsgard Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

44 years, 1 month, 7 days old age Alexander Skarsgard will turn 45 on 25 August, 2021. Only 10 months, 22 days, 18 hours, 31 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Alexander Skarsgard has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 5
    11%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%