September 25, 2020

Alexandre Desplat Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 22, 2017

Short Biography

Alexandre Michel Gerard Desplat was born on August 23, 1961, in Paris, France. He is known as Alexandre Desplat. He is a famous French Film Composer. He is known for his work on The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The King's Speech and Argo.

Other Name: Alexandre Michel Gérard Desplat
Other Professions: Musician Conductor
Appearance: Hollywood
Alexandre Desplat Wiki Link

Alexandre Desplat Complete Bio & Career

A French native by birth, Desplat started playing the piano at a tender age of five and was put on a steady diet of American films. Though his education existed of orthodox traditional training, the amateur composer composed music for a traveling theater troupe before advancing out into short films and, subsequently, small screen and features.
 
Alexandre Desplat finally developed a style that rotated more around color and texture than conventional melody, and his creativity grew in the European film industry, where film music directors are usually offered low price and less-critical than their American peers.
 
In June 2014, it was decided that Desplat would lead the jury at the 71st Venice International Film Festival. He penned five major scores during 2014, and his composition The Grand Budapest Hotel winning him his first Academy Award. In his career, he has won many several awards like Golden Globe Award in 2007 for The Painted Veil, and a Grammy Award for The King’s Speech in 2011.

Alexandre Desplat Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He has a brother named Vic Desplat and two sisters name Marie-Christine Desplat and Rosalinda Desplat. He is married to Dominique Lemonnier. He has two daughters named Antonia Desplat and Ninon Desplat.

Life's Important Dates Of Alexandre Desplat

Alexandre Desplat Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

59 years, 1 month, 2 days old age Alexandre Desplat will turn 60 on 23 August, 2021. Only 10 months, 28 days, 7 hours, 17 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Alexandre Desplat has celebrated the total number of 59 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 59
    59
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    14%