August 09, 2020

Alexandre Rockwell Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 23, 2018

Short Biography

Alexandre Rockwell was born on 18-08-1956 in Boston, Massachusetts, United States. He is an American Film Director, Film Producer & Screenwriter.


Other Name: Charles Alexandre Rockwell
Other Professions: Film Producer Screenwriter
Appearance: Hollywood
Alexandre Rockwell Wiki Link

Alexandre Rockwell Complete Bio & Career

Rockwell belongs to the family of actors and producers, and his family has a significant contribution to the cinema since generations. In his family, his grandfather "Alexandre Alexeieff" was a "Russian Animator and her grandmother was an actress in "Paris."His mother was a "painter” and father was a producer and actor. Little lad Rockwell upbringing got done in "Cambridge" and later on in his twenty's he shifted to "Newyork."

Rockwell was leaned to learn Film-Making and to fulfil his wish he moved to "Paris" accompanied by his grandfather in his 20's. He studied craft from "Cinematheque Francois."In 80's Rockwell got struggled for his establishment in the cinema, and in that period he got indulged himself to create the short stories. His contemporary art and storylines showed at "Boston's Institute" and also at " New York City's Association of Independent Video and Film". His work got acknowledged, and due to the reason his film (Lenz) incorporated in "Berlin Film Festival".This film was his first commercial hit. In 1983 "Hero" was his another hit who won the "Special Jury" Prize in 1984 at the "US Film Festival". And later he produced many hit films and his latest feature film was 'Pete Smalls Is Dead'.

He first married to actress "Jennifer Beals" (1986 to 1996). Rockwell then after married on 8 Feb 2003 with actress "Karyn Parsons."And this couple got two kids one is daughter name (Lana -2003 born) and son (Nico -2007 born). At present, he lives in "Los Angeles" and taking classes at "NYU's graduate film school” to teach "Direction."

Alexandre Rockwell Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Alexandre Rockwell's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Alexandre Rockwell

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Alexandre Rockwell

  • He is the grandson of famous Russian Animator " Alexander Alexeieff".
  • His family generations mainly belong to " cinema" and filled with the renowned actors and producers and artists.
  • He exhibited his art by filming short films and many of his films got released and watched in many "film festivals".
  • His film Hero in 1984 won the "Special Jury" award for the awesome storyline of the film.

Alexandre Rockwell Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

63 years, 11 months, 22 days old age Alexandre Rockwell will turn 64 on 18 August, 2020. Only 8 days, 7 hours, 54 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Alexandre Rockwell has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 63
    63
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%