July 03, 2022

Alfred Hitchcock (Filmmaker) Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 20, 2022

Short Biography

Alfred Hitchcock was born on 13-08-1899 in Leytonstone, London, England, United Kingdom as Alfred Joseph Hitchcock. He was an English Film Director, Film Producer, Screenwriter, Editor, Television Director, Writer & Author was was the most popular filmmaker of his time. He was actively involved in entertainment industry since 1919 till his death in 1980.


Other Name: Alfred Joseph Hitchcock, Sir Alfred Joseph Hitchcock, Master of Suspense
Other Professions: Film Producer Screenwriter Editor Television Director Writer Author
Appearance: English Hollywood

Alfred Hitchcock Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Alfred Hitchcock died at the age of 80 at his home in Bel Air, Los Angeles on 29-04-1980 from kidney failure.

DEATHDAY 29 April,1980 (Tuesday)
DEATH PLACE Bel Air, Los Angeles, California
DEATH COUNTRY United States

Alfred Hitchcock Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to William Edgar Hitchcock and Emma Jane Hitchcock. He has two elder William Daniel Hitchcock and Ellen Kathleen Hitchcock. On 02-12-1926, he married an English filmmaker Alma Reville. Together they had a daughter Patricia Alma Hitchcock (Pat Hitchcock). He died on 29-04-1980 and after almost two years of his death, his wife also died on 06-07-1982. His daughter Pat died on 09-08-2021.

Life's Important Dates Of Alfred Hitchcock

Alfred Hitchcock Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Alfred Hitchcock was 80 years 8 months & 16 days old age.