Alisha Chinai Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Alisha Chinai

# 470 | Most Popular #45 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 March, 1965
BIRTH PLACE Ahmedabad , Gujarat
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 53 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 55 kg
in Pounds- 121.25 lbs
Last Updated on : March 17, 2018

Other Name: Sujata Chinai, Alisha, Baby Doll, Indian Madonna
Other Professions : Playback Singer
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

53 years, 7 months, 0 day old age. Alisha Chinai will turn 54 on 18 March, 2019. Only 4 months, 27 days, 5 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Thursday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Alisha Chinai has celebrated the total number of 53 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 53
    53
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%

About   Edit

Alisha Chinai was born on 18-03-1965 in Ahmedabad in the state of Gujarat, India. She is an Indian Singer & Playback Singer who known for her singing in Hindi films.

Career

Alisha Chinai’s birth name is Sujata China. After gaining national fame through her initial albums like Aah Alisha, Baby Doll, Made in India and Jadoo, she was introduced at the big stage by the legendary composer and music director Bappi Lahri. Her album ‘Made In India’ was then the highest selling pop albums in India. In the 1980s films, they gave various hits together. The biggest hit song of her career in the decade of the 1980s was “Kaate Nahin Katte” from Mr India.
 
She did playback singing for most prominent actresses of 1980s and 1990s like Sri Devi, Madhuri Dixit, Juhi Chawla, Divya Bharti and Karisma Kapoor among many others. After a long break from films, she made her comeback in the film music with the famous song titled “Oh My Darling” from Mujhse Dosti Karoge.
 
She accused noted composer and singer Anu Malik for molesting her in the year 1995 and reunited with him again in 2003 with the film Ishq Vishq. After which, she sang numerous songs for Anu Malik in his films such as Ugly Aur Pagli, No Entry, Love Story 2050 and Fida among others.
 
She reached the pinnacle of her career after singing one of the most iconic songs of Hindi cinema “Kajra Re” from Bunty Aur Babli in 2005. The song became a sensation and won Alisha her first and only Filmfare Award for Best Female Playback Singer.
 
She is nicknamed as “Indian Madonna”.


Family Relatives and Relation

She married her manager Rajesh Jhaveri but the couple has now parted their ways.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays