October 07, 2022

Allen Ludden (Betty White's Husband) Biography, Age, Death, Children, Family, Facts, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 1, 2022

Short Biography

Allen Ludden was born on 05-10-1917 in Mineral Point in the state of Wisconsin, United States. He was an American Television Personality, Television Presenter, Film Actor & Singer.


Other Name: Allen Packard Ellsworth
Other Professions: Television Presenter Film Actor Singer
Appearance: Hollywood

Allen Ludden Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Allen Ludden was suffered from Stomach Cancer. He slipped into a coma on 07-10-1980 during spend vacation in Monterey. Finally, he died on 09-06-1981 at the age of 64 in Los Angeles, California, United States.

DEATHDAY 9 June,1981 (Tuesday)
DEATH PLACE Los Angeles, California
DEATH COUNTRY United States

Allen Ludden Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Leila M. Allen and Elmer Ellsworth. His birth name was Allen Packard Ellsworth. When he was one year and three months old, his father died on 06-01-1919 of  Spanish flu. His mother remarried an electrical engineer named Ludden Jr, who adopt Allen. Then his name was changed from Allen Packard Ellsworth to Allen Ellsworth Ludden. He first married Margaret McGloin on 11-10-1943 and together they had three children included two daughters named Martha Ludden, Sarah Ludden and a son named David Ludden. His wife, Margaret died on 30-10-1961. Then, he married actress Betty White on 14-06-1963 and the marriage ended with his death on 09-06-1981.

Wife Betty White

Life's Important Dates Of Allen Ludden

Allen Ludden Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Allen Ludden was 63 years 8 months & 4 days old age.